F-1 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (F-16 … 2017 Materials - Part 2.pdf• Management...
[…] Yes. In the report, the Department provides summaries of written comments and

criticisms along with its responses. Copies of those written comments and criticisms have been included as an attachment to this memorandum.

4. Has the agency analyzed whether the rules are authorized by statute?

Yes. The Department cites to both general and specific authority for the rules. As general authority, the Department cites to A.R.S. § 36-136(F), under which the Department “may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.”

As specific authority, the Department cites to A.R.S. § 36-752, related to the licensure of

midwives, and A.R.S. § 36-755, under which the Department may adopt rules that are necessary for the licensing and regulation of midwifery.