F-1 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (F-16 … 2017 Materials - Part 2.pdf• Management...
[…] 3

3. Has the agency received any written criticisms of the rules during the last five years, including any written analysis questioning whether the rules are based on valid scientific or reliable principles or methods?

Yes. The Registrar indicates it has received written and verbal criticisms for R4-9-101,

108 through 117, and 130 through 131.

4. Has the agency analyzed whether the rules are authorized by statute?

Yes. The Registrar cites to both general and specific authority for the rules. A.R.S. § 32-1104(A)(5) states the Registrar shall “make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.” A.R.S. § 32-1105 requires the Registrar to adopt rules that create independent and dual license classifications. The Registrar cites to other statutes, which prescribe other duties on the Registrar, and which thus relate back to the Registrar’s authority under A.R.S. § 32-1104(A)(5).