F-1 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (F-16 … 2017 Materials - Part 2.pdf• Management...
[…] Yes. The Department has certified that it is in compliance with A.R.S. § 41-1091.

2. Has the agency analyzed the rules’ effectiveness in achieving their objectives? Yes. The Department indicates that the rules are effective in achieving their objectives. 3. Has the agency received any written criticisms of the rules during the last five years,

including any written analysis questioning whether the rules are based on valid scientific or reliable principles or methods? No. The Department indicates that it has not received any written criticisms of the rules

during the last five years.

4. Has the agency analyzed whether the rules are authorized by statute? Yes. The Department cites to A.R.S. §§ 36-132(A)(7) and 36-136(F) as general authority.

Under A.R.S. § 36-136(F), the Department “may make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.” The Department also cites applicable specific statutory authority in the report. 5. Has the agency analyzed the rules’ consistency with other rules and statutes?

Yes.