F-1 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (F-16 … 2017 Materials - Part 2.pdf• Management...
[…] Currently, of the 78 licensed midwives, there are 54

CPMs and 24 DMs.

A.A.C. Title 9, Chapter 16, Article 1 contains the rules for the licensing of midwifery. The rules

in 9 A.A.C. 16, Article 1 were adopted effective July 1, 2013. Laws 2012, Chapter 93 required the

Department to consider adopting rules regarding midwifery that would reduce the regulatory burden on

licensed midwives, revise the midwifery scope of practice, and if available, adopt national licensure

testing standards. In addition to the rulemaking authority in Laws 2012, Ch. 93, the Department is

required by, A.R.S. § 36-755(B) to "adopt standards with respect to the practice of midwifery designed to

safeguard the health and safety of the mother and child."

Laws 2012, Ch. 93 included exempt rulemaking authority until July 1, 2013 and provisions for

reports to be submitted to the Department supporting an increase in a midwife's scope of practice. In