F-1 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (F-16 … 2017 Materials - Part 2.pdf• Management...
[…] Chapter 6, Article 7.1 or these rules" to the language "Falsification of records" in subsection (3)

would make the requirement clearer.

8. Estimated economic, small business, and consumer impact comparison

Although the previous rule established a civil penalty of $50 for the first offense and $100 for

each subsequent offense, the current rule does not establish a specific amount or a method to

determine a specific amount. The current rules may have increased costs for civil penalties but it

is difficult to determine because A.R.S. § 36-756(D) states that "the director may assess a civil

penalty of not more than $100 for each violation" but there is no stated criteria in rule as to how

the Department determines if a civil penalty will be $10 or $100.