F-1 DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY (F-16 … 2017 Materials - Part 2.pdf• Management...
[…] Rules 102, 103, and 104 prescribe scopes of work for commercial, residential, and dual license classifications, and contain over fifty classifications per rule. The Registrar did not review rules R4-9-116 and R4-9-121 and will allow them to expire. The Registrar licenses and regulates residential and commercial contractors and subcontractors. It has the power to create and issue licenses to qualified applicants, and to investigate and resolve complaints against licensed and unlicensed contractors. A.R.S. § 32-1104(A)(5) authorizes the Registrar to “[m]ake rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions and intent of [A.R.S. Title 32, Chapter 10] . . . includ[ing] the adoption of minimum standards for good and workmanlike construction.” Background The rules were last amended in July 2014, following requests from the regulated community and a five-year-review report approved in 2012, which highlighted concerns that the rules had not been amended since 1998. The 2014 amendments merged several commercial and residential license