Exhibit 2 - Attorney General of Minnesota...Court File No. 27-CV-18-10788 Hon. Kevin S. Burke ....
[…] 399. The Sackler Defendants are liable in their individual capacities because they
personally participated in, directed, acquiesced to, should have known about and prevented,
and/or derived financial benefit from the conduct by Purdue detailed above.
400. Defendants’ conduct, practices, actions, and material omissions described in this
Complaint constitute multiple instances of breach of special duty under Minnesota law.
COUNT VIII PUBLIC NUISANCE (ALL DEFENDANTS)
401. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.
402. Minnesota Statutes section 609.74 provides, in part:
116
Whoever by an act or failure to perform a legal duty intentionally does any of the following is guilty of maintaining a public nuisance, which is a misdemeanor:
(1) maintains or permits a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public; or *** (3) is guilty of any other act or omission declared by law to be a public nuisance and for which no sentence is specifically provided.
403. The State and its residents have a public right to be free from interference with the
public safety, health, comfort, or repose. The State is empowered by equity and law to allege a
claim, and seek redress for, a public nuisance. The State, in its capacity as a public litigant and