Exhibit 2 - Attorney General of Minnesota...Court File No. 27-CV-18-10788 Hon. Kevin S. Burke ....
[…] 409. Furthermore, pursuant to Minnesota Statutes section 325F.67, as pleaded above,
Defendants’ dissemination of books, pamphlets, letters, and other forms of advertisements which
contained material assertions, representations, or statements of fact that are untrue, deceptive, or
misleading, as described throughout this Complaint, constitutes a public nuisance for which the
State is entitled to injunctive relief.
118
COUNT IX FALSE CLAIMS ACT (ALL DEFENDANTS)
410. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.
411. Minnesota Statutes section 15C.02(a) provides, in part, that a person may not:
(1) knowingly present[], or cause[] to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval; [or] (2) knowingly make[] or use[], or cause[] to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim[.]
412. The Attorney General is a “prosecuting attorney” authorized by chapter 15C to
investigate and bring civil actions to enjoin violations of section 15C.02, and to recover statutory