Exhibit 2 - Attorney General of Minnesota...Court File No. 27-CV-18-10788 Hon. Kevin S. Burke ....
[…] personally participated in, directed, acquiesced to, should have known about and prevented,
and/or derived financial benefit from the conduct by Purdue constituting the multiple, separate
violations of Minnesota Statutes section 325F.71, subdivision 2(b), detailed above.
376. Defendants’ conduct, practices, actions, and material omissions described in this
Complaint constitute multiple, separate violations of Minnesota Statutes section 325F.71.
COUNT V UNLAWFUL TRADE PRACTICES
(ALL DEFENDANTS)
377. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.
378. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13 provides that:
No person shall, in connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise.
379. The Purdue entities and Sackler Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of
this statute.
380. Defendants repeatedly violated Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13 in connection
with the sale of Purdue’s opioid products by knowingly misrepresenting, directly and/or