Exhibit 2 - Attorney General of Minnesota...Court File No. 27-CV-18-10788 Hon. Kevin S. Burke ....
[…] material omissions described in this Complaint, opioids were provided to many residents in
Minnesota, caused injury in Minnesota, and created a public health epidemic and a public
nuisance, all while enriching Defendants.
345. Defendants’ conduct, practices, actions, and material omissions described in this
Complaint constitute multiple, separate violations of Minnesota Statutes section 325F.69.
COUNT II DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES
(ALL DEFENDANTS)
346. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.
347. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1, provides, in part:
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
***
(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services;
***
(5) represents that goods or services have sponsorship,
approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have or that a person has a sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection that the person does not have;
***
(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another;
105
(8) disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact; [or]
***
(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a
likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.
348. The Purdue entities and Sackler Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of
this statute.
349. Defendants, by engaging in the deceptive and fraudulent practices described in
this Complaint, have engaged in a course of trade or commerce which had the capacity or