Executive Brief on C5 With Attachments Final
[…] FN 4. The writ of execution in the record, while referring to the judgment entered

on February 5, 1985, bears an issuance date of April 30, 1985.

FN 5. This order is not contained in the record.

FN 6. Morris Plan was granted standing to do so by stipulation of all parties.

FN 7. Since we decide the appeal on the basis of this argument, we do not find it

necessary to address certain ancillary issues raised by appellants, namely:

whether Cambridge and Wood were agents of Louis or of Cochran, whether the

court exceeded its authority under Code of Civil Procedure section 708.205 when

it directed Miller to deliver the Mercedes, or whether Perrins was an intervening

owner.

FN 8. Evidence Code section 600: "(b) An inference is a deduction of fact that

may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found

or otherwise established in the action."

FN 9. We note that Cochran argues first that Louis did not acquire a security

interest, and in the alternative that if he did, it was unperfected.

FN 10. There was no evidence whatsoever that Morris Plan had any knowledge

of Louis's security interest.