Economic Espionage as Reality or Rhetoric: Equating Trade ...
[…] The film itself is on Youtube, 2 https://www.fbi.gov/news/stories/2015/july/economic-espionage/economic-espionage; https://foreignpolicy.com/2015/07/23/fbi-rolls-out-red-scare-film-to-highlight-threat-of-economic-espionage/. 3 Economic Espionage Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. § 1831-1839 (1996) 4 Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012, H.R. 6029 (2013)(amending § 1831 and 1832 to increase the maximum penalties). 5 Id. 6 Theft of Trade Secrets Clarification Act of 2012, Pub. L. No.112-236, 2012 S. 3642, 126 Stat. 1627 (2012)(amending 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a))(changing the "that is related to or included in a product that is produced for or placed in foreign commerce” to "that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce. ..")(emphasis added). 7 Derek Mason, Gerald J. Mossinghoff, & David A. Oblon, The Economic Espionage Act: Federal Protection for Corporate Trade Secrets, The Computer Law., at 14 (March 1999) available at