ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE AS REALITY OR RHETORIC: EQUATING …
[…] In 2009, the Department of Justice (DOJ) devoted an entire volume of its U.S. Attorneys’ Bulletin to issues arising in trade secret prosecutions;11 in 2011, the Office of the National Counterintelligence

3 Economic Espionage Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1831–1839 (2012). 4 Foreign and Economic Espionage Penalty Enhancement Act of 2012, Pub. L.

No. 112-269, 126 Stat. 2442 (2013) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1831). 5 Theft of Trade Secrets Clarification Act of 2012, Pub. L. No. 112-236, 126 Stat.

1627 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)). 6 Id. (changing “that is related to or included in a product that is produced for

or placed in foreign commerce” to “that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce” (emphasis added)).