ECONOMIC ESPIONAGE AS REALITY OR RHETORIC: EQUATING …
[…] Com. Law § 22-101 (LexisNexis 2005); Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-501.1 (2006). A few states even enacted anti-UCITA provisions that made unenforceable agreements that chose the law of UCITA states. See Michelle Garcia, Browsewrap: A Unique Solution to the Slippery Slope of the Clickwrap Conundrum, 36 Campbell L. Rev. 31, 59–60 (2013).

57 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3) (2012) defines a trade secret to include “all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information, including patterns, plans, compilations, program devices, formulas, designs, prototypes, methods, techniques, processes, procedures, programs, or codes, whether tangible or intangible, and whether or how stored, compiled, or memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in writing.” Under the Unif. Trade Secrets Act § 1(4) (amended 1985), 14 U.L.A. 536 (1985), trade secret “means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process.”

58 18 U.S.C. § 1839(3)(A)–(B). Under the UTSA, the information must “(i) derive[] independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (ii) [be] the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” § 1(4).

59 14 U.L.A. 536. 60 See, e.g., E.I. duPont deNemours & Co. v.