EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN NORTHERN DIVISION J.L ... · EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN NORTHERN...
[…] the Cheboygan County Circuit Court on April 10, 2001. The United States removed this case on

May 18, 2001, and filed its counterclaim thereafter. The United States has standing to bring its

claims.

III.

Citizens of the States may bring an action in any appropriate state court or United States

district court against the United States to quiet title in land in which the United States claims an

interest by virtue of a lien or otherwise. See 28 U.S.C. § 2410. Such actions, when brought in state

court, are removable to federal court. See 28 U.S.C. 1444.

The Michigan legislature has established a statutory cause of action to quiet title by Mich.

Comp. Laws § 600.2932(1), which states that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land

in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to

possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or

might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” This statute

“codifie[s] actions to quiet title and authorize[s] suits to determine competing parties’ respective

interests in land.” Republic Bank v. Modular One L.L.C., 232 Mich. App. 444, 448, 591 N.W.2d 335

(1998), overruled on other grounds by, Stokes v.