DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any...
[…] those types of headstones and markers that are not purchased by the Government, and
that are placed by families or others in non-national cemeteries with the intent of lasting
memorialization of decedents. This proposed definition of “privately purchased and
durable headstone or marker” would be relevant to the proposed definition of “unmarked
grave” in proposed 38.360(c)(6).
28
Because the definition of “unmarked grave” in proposed § 38.630(c)(6) would
affect whether VA could provide a burial headstone or marker under proposed §
38.630(a), we explain the proposed definition of “unmarked grave” more fully below.
The proposed definition of “unmarked grave”
In accordance with 38 U.S.C. 2306(a), VA must "furnish, when requested,
appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for
the unmarked graves of” certain individuals listed in sec. 2306(a)(1)-(5). The term
“unmarked grave” is not defined in sec. 2306 or elsewhere in VA statute. The term
“unmarked grave” was similarly not defined in Federal statutes pertaining to national