DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any...
[…] revise current regulatory definitions, and newly define terms related to burial

headstones and markers. As stated previously in this rulemaking, the definition of the

term “applicant” in current § 38.600(a)(1) would be moved to proposed § 38.630(c)(1).

We would also propose a minor revision to the current definition of “applicant” in §

38.600(a)(1) to remove the phrase “that will mark the gravesite or burial site of” an

eligible individual, to account for the provision of burial headstones and markers for

marked graves under proposed § 38.630(a)(2) (as the provision of a headstone or

marker for an already marked grave under 38 U.S.C. 2306(d) does not, in effect, mark

the grave again). Proposed § 38.630(c)(1) would read that “[a]n applicant for a burial

headstone or marker for an eligible deceased individual, or an applicant for a medallion

to be affixed to a privately purchased headstone or marker, may be” certain eligible

individuals, and proposed paragraph (c)(1)(i)-(vi) would restate the eligible individuals

listed in current § 38.600(a)(1)(i)-(vi).

Proposed § 38.630(c)(2) would newly define in regulation the term