DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any...
[…] 33

One alternative to proposed § 38.630(c)(6)(ii) is that VA would assess whether a

grave is unmarked by applying the minimal inscription criteria for headstones and

markers in national cemeteries under 38 U.S.C. 2404(c)(1) to privately purchased

headstones or markers, where the absence of such minimal inscription information on a

privately purchased marker would mean a grave could be considered unmarked.

Section 2404(c)(1) requires that each marker placed in a national cemetery “shall bear

the name of the person buried, the number of the grave, and such other information as

the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe.” We considered whether we could infer that

the existence of these statutory criteria for national cemeteries meant that Congress

intended for all graves of individuals who are eligible for Government-furnished

headstones and markers should be marked with the same inscription information,