DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any...
[…] headstones and markers) and in proposed § 38.631 (related to memorial headstones
and markers). With the proposed removal from current § 38.632 of information related
to the application process for a Government-furnished headstone or marker, we would
further propose to rename the § 38.632 header to read “Emblems of belief,” as the
remainder of § 38.632 after the proposed removal of application information would only
relate to the process for requesting the approval of an emblem of belief to be inscribed
on a Government-furnished headstone or marker.
Proposed § 38.632(a) would remain a “general” paragraph, but—with the
proposed removal of the application information for Government-furnished headstones
and markers—would read, “This section contains procedures for requesting the
41
inscription of new emblems of belief on Government-furnished headstones and
markers.”
Proposed § 38.632(b) would remain a “definitions” paragraph with no changes.
With the proposed removal of all language in current § 38.632(c) pertaining to
application for Government-furnished headstones and markers, and relocation of that