DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any...
[…] to identify a buried decedent. Particularly, the assessment of whether a decedent’s
name was “ascertainable” from a privately purchased headstone or marker would mean
that the headstone or marker could be considered as marking a grave, even if the name
was not inscribed on the headstone or marker itself (for instance, if instead a numerical
or other indicator is inscribed on the marker, where that indicator then corresponds to a
burial ledger). To ensure this interpretation of the term “ascertainable” is clear, we
would further define “ascertainable” in proposed § 38.630(c)(2) to mean that a
decedent’s name is “inscribed on the headstone or marker or discoverable from some
inscription on the headstone or marker that corresponds to information that is
32
reasonably accessible by the public (e.g., a corresponding burial ledger at the cemetery,
or publicly available burial information accessible on the internet).” We clarify that both
criteria would need to be met for a grave not to be considered “unmarked”—the
privately purchased headstone or marker would have to be durable and the decedent’s
name would have to be ascertainable from the headstone or marker. If either of these