DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any...
[…] memorialization of decedents. This proposed definition of “privately purchased and

durable headstone or marker” would be relevant to the proposed definition of “unmarked

grave” in proposed 38.360(c)(6).

Page 28: DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS 8320-01 38 CFR ......headstones and markers may be located in any type of non-national cemetery (e.g., state, tribal, private, or local government cemetery),

28

Because the definition of “unmarked grave” in proposed § 38.630(c)(6) would

affect whether VA could provide a burial headstone or marker under proposed §

38.630(a), we explain the proposed definition of “unmarked grave” more fully below.

The proposed definition of “unmarked grave”

In accordance with 38 U.S.C. 2306(a), VA must "furnish, when requested,

appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for

the unmarked graves of” certain individuals listed in sec. 2306(a)(1)-(5). The term

“unmarked grave” is not defined in sec. 2306 or elsewhere in VA statute. The term

“unmarked grave” was similarly not defined in Federal statutes pertaining to national