constitutional malfunction - CommLaw Conspectus
[…] A. The FCC’s Statutory Authority to Regulate Indecency

The FCC’s authority to proscribe indecent speech has been upheld, though there are some limitations on its power.14 In Sable Communications of Cali-fornia v. FCC,15 the Supreme Court invalidated a statute that enacted a total ban on indecent and obscene telephone messages.16 The Court did recognize that the FCC could regulate indecent messages, but it could only do so when the statute was narrowly tailored to serve the compelling purpose of preventing minors from having access to indecent messages.17 The statute in question,

10 See Broadcast Decency Enforcement Act of 2004, H.R. 3717, 108th Cong. (2004); Broadcast Decency Enforcement Act of 2004, S.2056, 108th Cong. (2004). 11 47 U.S.C. §151 (1996) (“For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign com-merce in communication by wire and radio … there is created a commission to be known as the ‘Federal Communications Commission,’ which shall be constituted as hereafter pro-vided, and which shall execute and enforce the provisions of this chapter.”). 12 Indecency Policy Statement, supra note 5, at 7999. 13 Id. 14 Sable Communications of California, Inc. v.