constitutional malfunction - CommLaw Conspectus
[…] In 1982, Congress voted to reduce the number of commissioners from seven to five. See 47 U.S.C. §§154-155 (1996). The President designates one of these commissioners as Chair-man of the FCC. See 47 U.S.C. §154 (1996). The Commission, through these commission-ers, has the power to make rules and regulations within the broad framework of the Com-merce Clause. These regulations carry the force of law. 21 See 47 U.S.C. §151(1996); see also 18 U.S.C. §1464 (2000) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 22 See FCC v. Pacifica Found., 438 U.S. 726, 739 (1978); see also 47 U.S.C. §§312(a)(6), (b)(2), and 503(b)(1)(D) (2000).