COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA192
[…] Page 12: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA192

11

¶ 21 Defendants’ other contentions raise matters of law (e.g.,

whether this enforcement action violates the First Amendment).

But those contentions do not suggest that additional material

evidence exists which contradicts the Commissioner’s evidence.

The record and the briefs reveal, therefore, that the Commissioner

presented undisputed facts sufficient to resolve this case, including

defendants’ affirmative defense. Accordingly, we turn to whether

the Commissioner is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

C. Relevant Law

¶ 22 Section 11-51-401(1.5) provides that “[a] person with a place

of business in this state shall not transact business in this state as

an investment adviser or investment adviser representative unless

such person is licensed as such or exempt from licensing under

section 11-51-402.” (No one suggests that section 11-51-402,

C.R.S. 2016, applies here.) An “investment adviser” includes, as

relevant here,