COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA192
[…] them. They appeal both remedies. We first address restitution.

¶ 47 The Commissioner sought restitution in the form of

subscribers’ fees for enrollment in defendants’ Lead Trader

Membership Plan. He presented evidence of eighty such

subscriptions, resulting in a total of $121,400 paid to defendants.

The Commissioner eventually limited his restitution request to

$80,000, reflecting $1000 for each of the Lead Trader Membership

Plan subscribers. The Commissioner derived $1000 per subscriber

Page 28: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA192

27

from section 11-51-604(2.5), C.R.S. 2016, which provides in

pertinent part:

An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who violates section 11-51-401 is liable to each person to whom investment advisory services are provided in violation of such section in an amount equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or the value of all the benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person prior to such time as the violation may be cured[.]

¶ 48 Defendants contend that the trial court erred by imposing

restitution under section 11-51-604(2.5) because the Commissioner

cannot rely on that provision in an enforcement action. We affirm

the restitution order, albeit on somewhat different grounds from