COLORADO€COURT€OF€APPEALS …
[…] for damage to a house); see also Parker v. USAA, ___ P.3d ___, ___
(Colo. App. No. 05CA2361, May 3, 2007)(uninsured motorist benefit
claim was a personal injury, not contract claim, because it was “for
damages resulting from the tort of another person, even though it
also involved the contract with his insurer”).
B. Accrual Date
Brown contends that the trial court erred in determining the
date from which the prejudgment interest accrued on homeowners’
damages. We disagree.
A plaintiff may “claim interest on the damages claimed from
the date the action accrued.” Section 1321101(1). Claims for
personal injury accrue “on the date both the injury and its cause
are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable
diligence.” Section 1380108(1), C.R.S. 2006.
“The time when a plaintiff discovered, or through the use of
reasonable diligence should have discovered, the negligent conduct
is normally a question of fact which must be resolved by the trier of
fact.” Morris v. Geer, 720 P.2d 994, 997 (Colo. App. 1986). We will
73
not disturb a trial court’s finding of fact unless it lacks any support
in the record. Johnson v. Smith, 675 P.2d 307, 312 (Colo. 1984).
Here, the trial court found that homeowners’ claims accrued