COLORADO€COURT€OF€APPEALS …
[…] 117 P.3d 60, 69 (Colo. App. 2004). We will not overturn such a
ruling if it is not manifestly arbitrary, unreasonable, or unfair.
Wark v. McClellan, 68 P.3d 574, 578 (Colo. App. 2003).
Under CRE 402, “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible.”
Evidence is relevant when it “logically tends to prove or disprove a
fact in issue,” or “sheds light upon a matter contested.” People ex
rel. Yeager, 93 P.3d 589, 597 (Colo. App. 2004).
Colorado’s Constitution and statutes currently provide that
the assessor must determine the “actual value” of the property. See
Colo. Const. art. X, §§ 3(1)(a), 20(8)(c); § 391103(5)(a), C.R.S.
2006. For residential property, actual value must be “determined
solely by the market approach to appraisal.” Colo. Const. art. X, §
20(8)(c). The appraisal must consider “a representative body of
sales, including sales by a lender or government, sufficient to set a
pattern,” and “similarities and dissimilarities among properties that
are compared for assessment purposes.” Section 391103(8)(a)(I),
C.R.S. 2006. Thus, a determination of actual value for assessment
purposes is equivalent to determination of market value. See Bd. of
Assessment Appeals v.