COLORADO€COURT€OF€APPEALS …
[…] where they offered a contemporaneous objection to any of these
occurrences. Accordingly, their claims of surprise and irregularity
are waived, and we will not address them on appeal. See Adler,
supra, 167 Colo. at 150, 445 P.2d at 908 (evidentiary error); see
also First Nat’l Bank v. Campbell, 198 Colo. 344, 346, 599 P.2d
915, 91617 (1979)(instructional errors).
Therefore, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion in denying homeowners’ motion for a new trial.
X. Award of Costs to Brown
Homeowners contend that the trial court erred in awarding
costs to Brown. We agree.
Section 1317202(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2006, provides:
If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at anytime more than fourteen days before the commencement of thetrial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does notrecover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, thenthe defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after theoffer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
64
The purpose of this provision is to encourage settlement. Dillen v.
HealthOne, L.L.C., 108 P.3d 297, 300 (Colo. App. 2004).
However, to invoke § 1317202’s provisions in cases involving
settlement offers to multiple parties, an offer must be apportioned.
See Weeks v.