Block v. North Dakota Ex Rel. Board of Univ. and School Lands, 461 U.S. 273 (1983)
[…] In § 3(a) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a), Congress provided:

"It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to andownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of therespective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and

3

4

5

6

Page 23: Block v. North Dakota Ex Rel. Board of Univ. and School Lands, 461 U.S. 273 (1983)

(2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the saidlands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, andthey are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established,and vested in, and assigned to the respective States . . ."