Bettendorf v St Croix Cty, No. 10-1359 (7th Cir Jan 20 2011)
[…] 8/7/2019 Bettendorf v St Croix Cty, No. 10-1359 (7th Cir Jan 20 2011)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bettendorf-v-st-croix-cty-no-10-1359-7th-cir-jan-20-2011 27/29

No. 10-1359 27

be no doubt that an owner has vested rights in an

already existing and lawful use of the property.

These discussions of vested rights under Wisconsin law

pertain to zoning law, and the premise is that a local

government cannot change zoning on a property so as

to prohibit an already-existing use or a planned use in

which the owner has vested rights. See Wis. Stat.

§59.69(10)(a) (zoning ordinances “may not prohibit the

continuance of the lawful use of any building, premises,structure, or fixture for any trade or industry for which

such building, premises, structure, or fixture is used at

the time that the ordinances take effect”). But the link

to the state constitutional takings clause is clear. See ,

e.g., Town of Cross Plains v. Kitt’s Field of Dreams Korner,

Inc., 775 N.W.2d 283, 288 (Wis. App. 2009), citing State

ex rel. Covenant Harbor Bible Camp v. Steinke , 96 N.W.2d