AVOIDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST LESSONS FROM CALIFORNIA’S FAULT LINES Presentation to the Board of...
[…] Source: Fair Political Practices Commission Regulation 18700

9

Consequences of a Conflict of Interest Under the Political Reform Act

You are disqualified from participating, influencing and voting.

If you are disqualified, you announce your potential conflict of interest and leave the room when the agenda item is up for discussion.

In limited circumstances, however, you may speak as a member of the public.

10

CA Statutes Government Code Section 1090

Officials “shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.”

Limited to public contracts – narrower than the Political Reform Act treatment of “governmental decisions.”