AVOIDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST LESSONS FROM CALIFORNIA’S FAULT LINES Presentation to the Board of...
[…] companies by non-directors/officers, competitively bid contracts, children’s interests, compensation from a government entity, etc.)

Where only a “remote interest” exists, the public entity is not prohibited from entering into the contract, so long as the interested member discloses his or her interest the interest is noted in the public record the interested member does not participate in the process or vote

on the contract

13

Exception for “Non-Interests”

The prohibition of Section 1090 also does not extend to an official who has a “non- interest” in the contract.

Exempt “non-interests” are defined in Section 1091.5, including “that of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board.”

It is also a “non-interest” if your only interest comes from your government salary, per diem or expense reimbursement.

14

The San Diego Quake –State Criminal Charges

Six former board members of SDCERS are charged with three counts of felony conflict of interest.