DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] [6] Permanent incapacity Government Code § 31720.9, subdivision (b). Unlike the heart presumption, incapacity is expressly required in order for the biochemical substance presumption to apply.

[7] Causation: permanent incapacity is demonstrated to be a result of exposure to a biochemical substance

Government Code § 31720.9, subdivision (b). There must be a cause and effect relationship between exposure to a biochemical substance and the permanent incapacity.

[8] Time limitation on presumption is not exceeded The time limitation provided in Section 31720.9, subdivision (c), is not exceeded. Section 31720.9, subdivision (c), provides in part as follows:

This presumption shall be extended to a member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each full year of the requisite service, but not to exceed 60 months in any circumstance, commencing with the last date actually worked in the specified capacity.

Government Code § 31722 provides a member the opportunity to file an application within any period during which the presumption is extended beyond his or her discontinuance of service. Associations’ comment

Page 133: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

98

The same issues with respect to the 60 month limitation arise in the biochemical substance presumption as for the cancer and blood borne infectious disease presumptions, e.g., what must occur within the 60 months and does one who retired without disability have a claim to a disability retirement pension if he or she later develops a medical condition that would render the member incapacitated for duty if he or she were still on the job?

(b) 5 years of service is not a prerequisite for the biochemical substance presumption

Absent from the biochemical substance presumption is the requirement, present in the heart trouble, cancer and blood borne infectious disease presumptions, that the member have five years of service.

(c) Effect of the presumption

[1] Presumed causation The illness that develops or manifests itself in those cases is presumed to arise out of and in the course of employment. Government Code § 31720.9, subdivision (a).

[2] Service-connected disability retirement pension is required A member in a designated occupation who is permanently incapacitated as a result of a biochemical exposure “shall” receive a service-connected disability retirement pension.