DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] (Rev. Rul. 80-80, 1980-1 CB 35; Rev. Rul. 83-77, 1983-1 CB 37.) The provisions of Government Code § 31720 relating to eligibility for a service-connected disability retirement satisfy all of the above requirements for a service-connected disability retirement allowance to be excluded from income. Section 31720, in part, requires that the member be “permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty . . . regardless of age . . . if [t]he member’s incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity . . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 31720 has no length of service requirement and the member’s retirement allowance is 50% of compensation regardless of the amount of contributions to the system.