DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] However, this decision appears to be inconsistent with the Supreme Court’s ruling in the Bowen and Hoffman cases. The Supreme Court held that proof of a “infinitesimal or inconsequential” employment contribution was not substantial evidence that there was in fact an employment contribution. (See Bowen v. Board of Retirement, supra, 42 Cal.3d, at 586.) Using this rationale, proof of only a “minimal” exposure is not substantial evidence that “exposure” under Section 31720.6 in fact happened.

[6] Time limit on presumption is not exceeded The time limitation provided in Section 31720.6, subdivision (c), is not exceeded. Section 31720.6, subdivision (c), provides in part as follows:

This presumption shall be extended to a member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each full year of the requisite service, but not to exceed 60 months in any circumstance, commencing with the last date actually worked in the specified capacity.

Government Code § 31722 provides a member the opportunity to file an application within any period during which the presumption is extended beyond his or her discontinuance of service.

(c) What is the effect of the presumption?

[1] Presumed causation Cancer so developing or manifesting itself in those cases shall be presumed to arise out of and in the course of employment. (Section 31720.6, subdivision (b).) If the presumption is not controverted, the board is bound to find in accordance with the presumption. (Government Code § 31720.6, subdivision (c).) See below for discussion on how the presumption can be rebutted.

Page 117: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

82

[2] There is no presumption that the member is incapacitated.

Section 31720.6 does not create a presumption that the member is incapacitated for duty. The member must still prove that he or she is incapacitated. Then, if the prerequisites for the presumption are established, the incapacity is presumed to be service-connected.

[3] Service-connected disability retirement required If the member is otherwise qualified and is permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty as a result of cancer, the member shall receive a service-connected disability retirement if the member demonstrates that he or she was exposed to a known carcinogen as a result of performance of job duties. (Section 31720.6, subdivision (b).)