DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] F. Time to file application

Government Code § 31722 states:

The application shall be made while the member is in service, within four months after his or her discontinuance of service, within four months after the expiration of any period during which a presumption is extended beyond his or her discontinuance of service, or while from the date of discontinuance of service to the time of the application, he or she is continuously physically or mentally incapacitated to perform his or her duties. G. Authority for Board determination of disability

California Constitution, Article 16, section 17, provides in part as follows:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority

Page 39: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

4

and fiduciary responsibility for . . . .administration of the system, subject to all of the following: (a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system. The retirement board shall also have sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries. The assets of a public pension or retirement system are trust funds and shall be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension or retirement system and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. (b) The members of the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall discharge their duties with respect to the system solely in the interest of, and for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to, participants and their beneficiaries, minimizing employer contributions thereto, and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the system. A retirement board's duty to its participants and their beneficiaries shall take precedence over any other duty.

Government Code § 31723 provides,

The board may require such proof, including a medical examination at the expense of the member, as it deems necessary or the board upon its own motion may order a medical examination to determine the existence of the disability.

McIntyre v.