DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] (Government Code § 31720.7, subdivision (e))

[2] Requisite years of service: 5 years. May include service with other employers operating under specified retirement systems.

[3] Membership in an identified pension system, including

Page 126: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

91

“this retirement system,” a reference to CERL of ’37.

[4] Develops blood borne infectious disease “Blood borne infectious disease” is defined in subdivision (d) of Section 31720.7 as “a disease caused by exposure to pathogenic microorganisms that are present in human blood that can cause disease in humans, including, but not limited to, those pathogenic microorganisms defined as “blood-borne pathogens” by the Department of Industrial Relations.” The Department of Industrial Relations has defined the following as blood borne pathogens: hepatitis B virus (HBV), hepatitis C virus (HCV) and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).