DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] “(a) ‘Injury’ includes a reaction to or a side effect arising from health care provided by an employer to a health care worker, which health care is intended to prevent the development or manifestation of any bloodborne disease, illness, syndrome, or condition recognized as occupationally incurred by Cal-OSHA, the Federal Centers for Disease Control, or other appropriate governmental entities.”

The preamble to Health & Safety Code section 105325 of Division 103, Disease Prevention And Health Promotion Part 5, Environmental And Occupational Epidemiology, Chapter 6. Safer Medical Devices, states in part,

“The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following:

In California, more than 700,000 health care workers and professionals, such as nurses, physicians and surgeons and housekeeping staff, are at risk of infection from bloodborne diseases, including Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, and Human Immunodeficiency Virus, the causative agent of Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome.”

Page 124: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

89