DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] Labor Code section 4453.5; Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Industrial Accident Commission, et al. (1947) 30 Cal.2d 388, 392. The issue is whether the Legislature’s clear statement of its intention that the law effective on April 19, 2004 is to reach back to January 1, 2004 will justify extinguishing the rights and duties established between the employer and employee prior to April 19, 2004.

B. If the member is incapacitated, is the incapacity service-connected? Government Code § 31720, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if:

Page 83: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

48

(a) The member's incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity…

Heaton v. Marin County Employees Retirement Bd. (1976) 63 Cal.App.3d 421, 428:

[T]he disability does not have to be entirely service-connected. The section states that a member ‘permanently incapacitated …shall be retired for disability…if, and only if: …(a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment,’ not the result thereof. …Had the legislature determined that the incapacity had to be completely service-connected the Legislature would have stated that his incapacity must be the result of his employment.