DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] Government Code § 31720.9, subdivision (d).

[2] Membership in an identified pension system, including “this retirement system,” a reference to CERL of ’37.

[3] Exposure to a biochemical substance

Page 131: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

96

Government Code § 31720.9, subdivision (a).

[a] Biochemical substance defined Government Code § 31720.9, subdivision (e), defines biochemical substance” as “any biological or chemical agent that may be used as a weapon of mass destruction, including but not limited to, any chemical warfare agent, weaponized biological agent, or nuclear or radiological agent, as these terms are defined in Section 11417 of the Penal Code.

Penal Code section 11417, subdivision (a), provides as follows: