DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] [5] Permanent incapacity for duty Government Code § 31720.7, subdivision (b). Unlike the heart presumption, incapacity is expressly required in order for the presumption to apply.

[6] Permanent incapacity must be a result of blood borne infectious disease

Government Code § 31720.7, subdivision (b). There must be a cause and effect relationship between the blood borne infectious disease and the incapacity for duty.

[7] Time limitation on presumption is not exceeded The time limitation provided in Section 31720.7, subdivision (c), is not exceeded. Section 31720.7, subdivision (c), provides in part as follows:

This presumption shall be extended to a member following termination of service for a period of three calendar months for each full year of the requisite service, but not to exceed 60 months in any circumstance, commencing with the last date actually worked in the specified capacity.

Government Code § 31722 provides a member the opportunity to file an application within any period during which the presumption is extended beyond his or her discontinuance of service. Associations’ comment The same issues with respect to the 60 month limitation arise in the blood borne disease presumption as for the cancer presumption, e.g., what must occur within the 60

Page 127: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

92

months and does one who retired without disability have a claim to a disability retirement pension if he or she later develops a medical condition that would render the member incapacitated for duty if he or she were still on the job?

(d) Effect of the presumption

[1] Presumed causation The blood borne disease that develops or manifests itself in those cases is presumed to arise out of and in the course of employment. Government Code § 31720.7, subdivision (a).

[2] Service-connected disability retirement pension is required A member in a designated occupation who is permanently incapacitated as a result of a blood borne infectious disease “shall” receive a service-connected disability retirement pension.

[3] There is no presumption that the member is incapacitated for duty.

(e) The presumption is rebuttable.