DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] B. Statutory authority for disability retirement pension

The County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 is contained in the Government Code, Title 3, Division 4, Part 3, Articles 1 through 18. The disability retirement provisions of the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 are contained in Article 10, Government Code §§ 31720 - 31752. Section 31720 provides as follows:

Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if:

(a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or (b) The member has completed five years of service, and (c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity or aggravation thereof as provided by Section 31009. The amendments to this section enacted during the 1979-1980 Regular Session of the Legislature shall be applicable to all applicants for disability retirement on or after the effective date of such amendments.

C. Allowances related to service-connected disabilities

Page 37: DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE ... extraneous to the Court’s ratio decidendi. On the other hand, ... At

2

If the member is incapacitated for duty as a result of an injury or illness arising out of and in the course of employment, that is, a “service-connected disability,” the member is entitled to an allowance equal to 50% of final compensation, or the amount of a years-of-service pension if it is greater than 50% of final compensation and the member is eligible to retire on a years-of-service retirement.