DISABILITY RETIREMENT LAW RESOURCE - Fresno · PDF file · 2006-02-24DISABILITY...
[…] (See, Government Code § 31727.4.) Only that portion of the retirement allowance equal to 50% of compensation qualifies for exclusion from taxable income. Applicants’ comment Whether a service-connected disability retirement pension awarded for incapacity due to heart trouble on the basis of the presumption is taxable is controversial and not all who have looked at the issue agree that it is taxable.

6. Nonservice-connected disability retirement allowance. Government Code § 31727.7 states:

Upon retirement for nonservice-connected disability, in lieu of any other allowance, a member who has five years or more credited service shall receive a disability allowance . . . . . (See also Government Code § 31720.)

If the member is incapacitated for duty as a result of an injury or illness which is not service-connected and the member has five years of service, the allowance is the