and PACKARD CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION, INC. ANSWER BRIEF
[…] (Vol. I, pgs.
136-37)
JCC5 are bound by the decisions of this Court relative to
the interpretation of Workers' Compensation Law unless and until
the decision is overruled by the Florida Supreme Court or this
10
Court recedes from the decision en banc. See Matrix Employee
Leasing, Inc. v. Hadley, 78 So. 3d 621, 623 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011)
The JCC appropriately interpreted Section 440.34, Fla. Stat.
(2007) to mean what it explicitly says; that fees payable by a
claimant cannot be in excess of the fee schedule and such fees
must be approved by the JCC and based upon benefits secured. See
section 440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). Additionally Section
440.34(1), Fla. Stat. (2007) states in pertinent part "[t]he
judge of compensation claims is not required to approve any
retainer agreement between the claimant and his or her attorney."
Pursuant to the statutes, a retainer agreement may not be in
excess of what is allowed under Sections 440.34(3) and 440.34(7),
F Fla. Stat. (2007) (the allowance of a fee not to exceed
$1,500.00 relating to procuring a medical only benefit).
A court must interpret statutes by the well established
norms of statutory construction which require rendering the
statutory provision meaningful. Crutcher v. Sch. Bd. Of Broward
County, 834 So. 2d 288, 232 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) . A statute must
be given its plain and obvious meaning. James W. Windham
Builders, Inc., v. Overloop, 951 So. 2d 1170, 1172 (Fla. 1998).
Appellant argues that because Section 440.34(1) provides in
relevant part "fee, gratuity, or other consideration may not be
paid for a claimant . . ." (emphasis added) that a fee may be
paid by a claimant and that the statutory guideline contained in
11
H Section 440.34, Fla. Stat. (2007) has no relevance to such an
instance. Appellant misinterprets the statute.
The doctrine of pan matenia requires that statutes relating
to the same subject or object be construed together to harmonize
the statutes and to give effect to the Legislature's intent.
H Fla. Dep't of State, Div. of Elections v. Martin, 916 So. 2d 763,
768 (Fla. 2005). See also Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v.
ContractPoint Fla. Parks, LLC, 986 So. 2d 1260, 1265-66 (Fla.
2008) (statutes should be construed in pan materia to reconcile
inconsistency in related statutes) . The statute, when construed
together in harmony allows only for claimant paid attorney's fees
when benefits have been secured.
Section 440.34(2), Fla. Stat. (2007) provides in pertinent
part "[i]n awarding a claimant's attorney fee, the judge of
compensation claims shall consider only those benefits secured by
the attorney." Therefore, in an instance such as this, where no
benefits have been secured on behalf of the claimant, attorney's
fees are simply not awardable.
As pointed out in the Amicus Brief, the Legislature changed
the statute in 2003 so that the prevailing party could obtain
costs.