ALJ/GW2/ar9 Date of Issuance 3/24/2016docs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M159/... ·...
[…] call for the reduction in residential water use in light of California’s prolonged

drought.

Page 18: ALJ/GW2/ar9 Date of Issuance 3/24/2016docs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M159/... · ALJ/GW2/ar9 Date of Issuance 3/24/2016 Decision 16-03-014 March 17, 2016 ... Carmel

A.15-07-019 ALJ/GW2/ar9

- 18 -

2. Under Rules of Practice and Procedure 12.1(d), the Commission will not

approve a settlement unless it is “reasonable in light of the whole record,

consistent with the law, and in the public interest.”

3. Section 451, Public Utilities Code, requires that all charges “demanded or

received by any public utility…shall be just and reasonable;” further, that all

“rules made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to

the public shall be just and reasonable.” The elimination of summer outdoor

residential watering allotments in the Monterey District is consistent with state

anti-drought laws and policies requiring reduction in water usage, and is “just

and reasonable” under Section 451.