A155940 A156706 - U.S. Right to Know · a155940 & a156706 in the court of appeal. of the . s. tate...
[…] mode of preparation.’ ” (People v. George (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th

262, 274.) Requiring a document “ ‘custodian’ ” as a prerequisite

to admissibility would defeat the purpose of the public records

exception. (Jazayeri v. Mao (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 301, 319

(Jazayeri).)

Applying that exception, the regulatory reports offered by

Monsanto were admissible. Plaintiff does not dispute that the first

requirement of the public records hearsay exception—that the

“writing[s] [be] made by and within the scope of duty of a public

employee”—is satisfied. (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (a).)

The second requirement—that “[t]he writing [be] made at or

near the time of the act, condition, or event”—is also easily

satisfied. (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (b).) There is no dispute that

the regulatory reports were created concurrently with, or just

after, the agencies’ review of the relevant studies and

determinations regarding the carcinogenicity of glyphosate. In