v. MONSANTO COMPANY BRIEF OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY ... · Case Nos. A155940 & A156706 Appeal from...
[…] registration [does] not necessarily mean that the state law duty [is]

preempted.” (Indian Brand Farms, Inc., supra, 617 F.3d at p. 222).

Doc

umen

t rec

eive

d by

the

CA

1st

Dis

trict

Cou

rt of

App

eal.

Page 20: v. MONSANTO COMPANY BRIEF OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY ... · Case Nos. A155940 & A156706 Appeal from the Superior Court of the State of California, County of San Francisco ... Viva!

20

Indeed, as the trial court in this case found, and numerous other courts

have agreed, this result is compelled by the text of the statute. (See, e.g., 4

AA at 3210-11.) Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 136a, subdivision (f)(2), EPA’s

approval of a pesticide merely constitutes prima facie evidence that the

pesticide and its label comply with FIFRA. Prima facie evidence, however,

“is not conclusive proof,” and “‘[i]n no event shall registration of an article

be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under

FIFRA.’” (Hardeman v. Monsanto, (N.D.Cal. 2016) 216 F.Supp.3d 1037,

1038 [quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136, subd. (f)(2)], appeal pending (9th Cir.) Case

Nos. 19-16636 and 19-16708].) Congress did not authorize EPA to

foreclose claims that a label fails to adequately protect public health.