A155940 & A156706€¦ · Monsanto Company . Defendant and Appellant/Cross-Respondent ......
[…] d by
the
CA
1st
Dis
trict
Cou
rt of
App
eal.
93
have been known (for negligence) – is consistent with this requirement.” In
re Roundup Prod. Liab. Litig., 364 F. Supp. 3d at 1087.
Monsanto disputes this conclusion, but misreads FIFRA and distorts
the record. A manufacturer’s warning obligation under FIFRA is not limited
to risks associated with “widespread and commonly recognized” practices.
Id. at 1087. This language is not found in the misbranding provision, §
136(q)(1)(G), but comes from the cross-referenced “Classification of
pesticides” section within FIFRA’s registration provision, § 136a(d). Id.
Section 136a(d) allows the EPA to further restrict the use of a pesticide if the
product may generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the
environment “when applied in accordance with its directions for use,
warnings and cautions and for the uses for which it is registered….or in
accordance with a widespread and commonly recognized practice.” §
136a(d)(C)(emphasis added). The registration provision, therefore,
specifically separates labeling requirements from provisions governing the
use of the product. See Reckitt Benckiser, Inc. v. Jackson (D.D.C. 2011) 762
F. Supp. 2d 34 (distinguishing FIFRA’s misbranding provision from