99739615 Writ of Mandate and Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief
[…] to law.1

5. Second, Respondents Leroy Baca and LASD have an official practice of maintaining

inmate complaints in a manner that directly violates Penal Code § 832.5. In response to the California

Supreme Court’s holding in Pitchess v. Superior Court, 11 Cal. 3d 531, 535-37 (1974), that limiting

discovery into law enforcement personnel records would raise significant Due Process problems, the

California Legislature adopted a comprehensive statutory mechanism to implement the Pitchess Rule.2

Penal Code § 832.5(b) provides that all citizens’ complaints against officers must be maintained, for five

years, “either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file designated by

the department or agency as provided by department or agency policy, in accordance with all applicable

requirements of law.” In turn, Penal Code § 832.7 and Evidence Code § 1043 provide a system for

review and disclosure in criminal proceedings when those complaints bear on the defendant’s case.

Obviously, the Rule’s disclosure provisions, which were developed in response to nondisclosure of