99739615 Writ of Mandate and Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief
[…] 281. Instead, LADA has adopted a formal policy that seeks systematically to minimize disclosure,

elevating a win-at-all-costs mentality over criminal defendants’ fundamental interest in a fair trial.

The Sheriff Department’s Policy Of Misfiling Complaints Violates Penal Code § 832.5 and the

Pitchess Rule and Causes Systemic Brady Violations

52. When anyone makes a complaint about a peace officer, including a custodial officer, that

complaint must be maintained in a manner that complies with Brady and the Pitchess Rule. Penal Code

§ 832.5(a) provides that all agencies employing peace officers “shall establish a procedure to investigate

complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies,” and §

832.5(b) requires that the agencies retain such “[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating to these

VERIFIED PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND

COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY RELIEF

18

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

complaints” for at least five years. Section 832.5(b) further provides that “[a]ll complaints retained

pursuant to this subdivision may be maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s general

personnel file or in a separate file designated by the department or agency as provided by department or

agency policy, in accordance with all applicable requirements of law.” The latter clause—“in

accordance with all applicable requirements of law”—includes the discovery rules of Evidence Code §

1043. See Berkeley Police Ass’n v. City of Berkeley, 167 Cal App. 4th. 385, 391-92 (2008).