COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF · - Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive...
[…] portion” of its range. The temporal element asks whether the species is presently “in danger of

extinction” or “is likely to become” endangered.

14. A species must be listed if FWS finds that any one or more of the following

factors are present: (A) the present or threatened destruction, modification or curtailment of its

habitat or range;

(B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific or educational purposes;

(C) disease or predation;

(D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or

(E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(c). FWS must analyze these listing factors “solely

on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available … after conducting a review of

the status of the species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A). This means that FWS cannot deny a

species ESA protection by awaiting the development of the best possible data or by requiring

conclusive proof of a particular threat or impact.

15. Any interested person can begin the listing process by filing a petition to list a