AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY …
[…] is legally deficient.
120. The First Meeting Notice states that the meeting “will be open to the
public through livestreaming on https://www.whitehouse.gov/live.” This indicates
that interested members of the public will not be permitted to attend and observe the
meeting in person, in violation of 41. C.F.R. § 101-6.1021(b).
121. Fifth, the Presidential Advisory Commission and the other federal
Defendants, including the Vice President, have failed to comply with the FACA’s
requirements to provide reasonable public participation in the Commission’s
activities.
122. Pursuant to 41 C.F.R § 101-6.1011(b), a regulation implementing the
FACA, “[t]he chairperson of an independent Presidential advisory committee shall
comply with the Act and this subpart and shall: . . . (b) [f]ulfill the responsibilities of
an agency head as specified in paragraphs (d), (h) and (j) of §101–6.1009 . . . .” 41
C.F.R. § 101-6.1009(h), referenced therein, provides that:
The head of each agency that uses one or more advisory committees shall ensure: . . . (h) The opportunity for reasonable public participation in