AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY …
[…] 121. Fifth, the Presidential Advisory Commission and the other federal
Defendants, including the Vice President, have failed to comply with the FACA’s
requirements to provide reasonable public participation in the Commission’s
activities.
122. Pursuant to 41 C.F.R § 101-6.1011(b), a regulation implementing the
FACA, “[t]he chairperson of an independent Presidential advisory committee shall
comply with the Act and this subpart and shall: . . . (b) [f]ulfill the responsibilities of
an agency head as specified in paragraphs (d), (h) and (j) of §101–6.1009 . . . .” 41
C.F.R. § 101-6.1009(h), referenced therein, provides that:
The head of each agency that uses one or more advisory committees shall ensure: . . . (h) The opportunity for reasonable public participation in
Case 1:17-cv-22568-MGC Document 61-2 Entered on FLSD Docket 12/09/2017 Page 40 of 65
Page 41 of 65
advisory committee activities[.] 123. Thus, the Presidential Advisory Commission’s refusal to allow in-person
attendance at its meetings, along with the Commission having taken action by, at a