AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY …
[…] labels them fraudulent voters.6
75. By secretly tinkering with the data behind closed White House doors, the
Commission has up-ended FACA’s very soul of openness and transparency. Plaintiffs
and the public have no idea what is behind being done with their data. Or for what
purpose.
76. Plaintiffs and the public are deeply aggrieved by this and other secretive
actions that the Commission has undertaken.
Absence of Privacy Impact Assessment
77. Under the E-Government Act of 2002 (18 Pub. L. 107-347, 116 Stat. 2899
(codified as amended at 44 U.S.C. § 3501 note)), every agency “initiating a new
collection of information that (I) will be collected, maintained, or disseminated using
information technology; and (II) includes any information in an identifiable form
permitting the physical or online contacting of a specific individual” is required to
complete a Privacy Impact Assessment (“PIA”) before initiating such collection. 44
U.S.C. § 3501 note (“Privacy Impact Assessments”).
78. The agency must “(i) conduct a privacy impact assessment; (ii) ensure
the review of the privacy impact assessment by the Chief Information Officer, or
6 “The GOP’s Stealth War Against Voters” (describing the “Crosscheck” program, started by Kris Kobach), http://www.rollingstone.com/politics/features/the-gops-stealth-war-against-voters-w435890; see also The Washington Post, “This Anti-Voter-Fraud Program gets it Wrong Over 99% of the Time.