AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR INJUNCTIVE AND DECLARATORY …
[…] the District of Columbia, which is printed on Presidential Advisory Commission
letterhead and which bears the Seal of the President of the United States, requests
that each jurisdiction receiving the letter respond by July 14, 2017, which is prior
even to the first meeting of the Commission for which notice was published in the
Federal Register, which is scheduled for July 19, 2017.
106. Second, the Presidential Advisory Commission and the other federal
Defendants failed to name all of its members before it began conducting business, in
violation of the FACA.
107. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. App. 2 § 2(b)(5), “the Congress and the public
should be kept informed with respect to the number, purpose, membership, activities,
and cost of advisory committees.”
108. By July 9, 2017, various news reports have indicated that 11 members
of the Commission had been appointed, including the Vice President as Chair, and
including the Vice Chair. News reports also indicate that one of the members has