7925 JONES BRANCH DRIVE M(LEAN, VIA ELECTRONIC DELIVERY · 7925 JONES BRANCH DRIVE M(LEAN, VA 22102...
[…] The Commission has expressed a general policy of promoting the deployment of wirelessbroadband through the build-olit of broadband infrastructure. See In re Sprint Nextel Corporation andClearwire Corporation. 2008 WL 4852698. 11 123 (Nov. 7, 20(8) (citing public-interest benefits infacilitating the arrival of wireless broadband and promoting its availability to all Americans). To impose anin-market roaming obligation on Verizon Wireless would run afoul of this Commission policy as well.

Id. at 15835 ('II 50). See 47 C.F.R § 20.12(d) ("Automatic Roaming. Upon a reasonable request.it shall be the duty of each host carrier subject to paragraph (a)(2) of this section to provide automaticroaming to any technologically compatible home carrier, outside a/the requesting carrier's home market.on reasonable and nondiscriminatory terms and conditions.") (emphasis added).

See. e.g.• Etelson v.