2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] same status as such members, director or officer; . . . and (10) To enjoin, void or rescind any
related party transaction, seek damages and other appropriate remedies, in law or equity, in
addition to any actions pursuant to section 715 (Related party transactions) of thischapter."
13. Pursuant to N-PCL § 515(a), a charitable corporation "shall not ... distribute any
part of itsincome"
to the directors or officers of the corporation.
5
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
5 of 41
14. Pursuant to EPTL § 8-1.8(a)(2), a private foundation "shall not engage in any act
of self-dealing which would result in the taxation of any amount involved with respect to any
such act of self-dealing under section 4941 of the [Internal Revenue Code (the"Code")],"
and
pursuant to EPTL § 8-1.8(a)(5), a private foundation "shall not make any taxable expenditure
which would result in the liability of the [private foundation] for any tax imposed on any such
taxable expenditures under section 4945 of the [Internal RevenueCode]."
Section 4941 imposes
an excise tax on acts of self-dealing, and section 4945 of the Code imposes an excise tax on any
amount paid to influence the outcome of a specific public election. Under section 406 of the N-