2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] permitted under section515"
are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the injury
suffered as a result of their actions.
20. Pursuant to N-PCL § 720(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action
to require the directors and officers of a New York not-for-profit corporation to pay restitution
resulting from the violation of duties in the management of corporate assets committed to their
charge and to set aside an unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets,
where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.
21. Pursuant to N-PCL § 1101(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an
action to dissolve a corporation that has "exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has
. . . carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner,
or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be
dissolved."
7
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
7 of 41
22. Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a)(7) and § 1102(a)(2)(D), the Attorney General is