2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] benefit improperly obtained.
18. Pursuant to N-PCL § 717, directors and officers of a not-for-profit corporation are
required to act in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill that an ordinarily
prudent person in their position would exercise under similar circumstances. In addition, section
717 requires directors and officers of a not-for-profit corporation to act with undivided loyalty
toward the corporation. The directors must meet at least annually for a report of the
corporation's assets and liabilities, revenue, and disbursements, pursuant to N-PCL §§ 519,
603(b).
19. Pursuant to N-PCL § 719, directors who vote or concur in the "distribution of the
corporation's cash or property to members, directors or officers, other than a distribution
permitted under section515"
are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the injury
suffered as a result of their actions.
20. Pursuant to N-PCL § 720(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action