2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] transaction occurring after July 1, 2014; and should be enjoined from serving as an officer,
director or trustee, or in any similar capacity, of any not-for-profit charitable organization
incorporated or authorized to conduct business or solicit charitable donations in the State of New
York.
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Dissolution of the Foundation - N-PCL §§ 112(a), 1101(a)(2)
(Against the Foundation and Respondent Donald J. Trump)
102. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the preceding paragraphs, as though
fully set forth herein.
103. Under N-PCL § 112(a), the Attorney General may bring an action to dissolve a
corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power.
104. Under N-PCL § 1101(2), the Attorney General may bring an action for the
dissolution of a charitable corporation when "the corporation has exceeded the authority
conferred upon it by law, or . . . has carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a
34
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
34 of 41
persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy
of the state has become liable to bedissolved."
105. N-PCL § 202(a) requires New York non-for-profit corporations to act within the
limitations present in their certificates of incorporation.
106. Under Section 501(c)(3) of the Code, the Foundation is prohibited from