2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] Foundation's board of directors (the "Board"). Respondent Eric Trump is, and has been since
2006, a member of the Board. Respondent Ivanka Trump served as a member of the Board from
2006 to January 23, 2017.
JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW
10. The Attomey General brings this special proceeding on behalf of the People of
the State of New York under the EPTL, the N-PCL, and the Executive Law.
11. Pursuant to EPTL § 8.1-4(m), the Attorney General may institute appropriate
proceedings to secure the proper administration of property held for charitable purposes.
12. Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an action
or special proceeding: "(1) To annul the corporate existence or dissolve a [not-for-profit]
corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power . . . (5) To dissolve a corporation under
article 11 (Judicial dissolution); . . . (7) To enforce any right given under this chapter to
members, a director or an officer of a charitable corporation. The attorney-general shall have the
same status as such members, director or officer; . . . and (10) To enjoin, void or rescind any
related party transaction, seek damages and other appropriate remedies, in law or equity, in
addition to any actions pursuant to section 715 (Related party transactions) of thischapter."
13. Pursuant to N-PCL § 515(a), a charitable corporation "shall not ... distribute any
part of itsincome"
to the directors or officers of the corporation.
5
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
5 of 41