2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] where the transferee knew of its unlawfulness.
21. Pursuant to N-PCL § 1101(a), the Attorney General is authorized to bring an
action to dissolve a corporation that has "exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has
. . . carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner,
or by the abuse of its powers contrary to public policy of the state has become liable to be
dissolved."
7
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
7 of 41
22. Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a)(7) and § 1102(a)(2)(D), the Attorney General is
authorized to petition for judicial dissolution of a corporation where the "directors ... in control
of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation
solely for their personal benefit or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent
manner."
23. Pursuant to N-PCL § 1113, the Attorney General is authorized to seek an
injunction pending a dissolution proceeding to, in relevant part, "(1) restrain[] the corporation
and its directors and officers from conducting any unauthorized activities and from exercising