2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] judicial dissolution in cases where directors have wasted assets or acted illegally.
120. Dissolution pursuant to N-PCL § 1102(a)(2)(D) is appropriate for the reasons set
forth in paragraphs 1 - 114 and for the further reason that the directors of the Foundation wasted
corporate assets and otherwise behaved in an illegal manner.
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION
Injunction Pending Resolution - N-PCL § 1113
(Against the Foundation)
121. The Attorney General repeats and re-alleges the preceding paragraphs, as though
fully set forth herein.
122. N-PCL § 1113 authorizes the Attorney General to seek an injunction pending a
dissolution proceeding to, in relevant part, "(1) restrain[] the corporation and its directors and
officers from conducting any unauthorized activities and from exercising any corporate powers,
except by permission of the court[, and] (2) restrain[] the corporation and its directors and
officers from collecting or receiving any debt or other property of the corporation, and from
paying out or otherwise transferring or delivering any property of the corporation, except by
permission of thecourt."
38
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
38 of 41
123. Such an injunction is appropriate for the reasons set forth above, including,