2018 NEW YORK OF NEW - The New York Times · DONALD J. TRUMP, DONALD J. TRUMP JR., PETITION IVANKA...
[…] dissolved."
7
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/14/2018 09:58 AM INDEX NO. 451130/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/14/2018
7 of 41
22. Pursuant to N-PCL § 112(a)(7) and § 1102(a)(2)(D), the Attorney General is
authorized to petition for judicial dissolution of a corporation where the "directors ... in control
of the corporation have looted or wasted the corporate assets, have perpetuated the corporation
solely for their personal benefit or have otherwise acted in an illegal, oppressive or fraudulent
manner."
23. Pursuant to N-PCL § 1113, the Attorney General is authorized to seek an
injunction pending a dissolution proceeding to, in relevant part, "(1) restrain[] the corporation
and its directors and officers from conducting any unauthorized activities and from exercising
any corporate powers, except by permission of the court[, and] (2) restrain[] the corporation and
its directors and officers from collecting or receiving any debt or other property of the
corporation, and from paying out or otherwise transferring or delivering any property of the
corporation, except by permission of thecourt."
24. Venue is properly set in New York County pursuant to N-PCL § 1110 and
CPLR § 503 because the Foundation is located in New York County.
FACTUALBACKGROUND
25. The Attorney General's Investigation found that the Foundation is little more than