CAMPBELL & WILLIAMS DONALD J. CAMPBELL, ESQ, (1216) J ... · Plaintiff Donald J. Trump for...
[…] 26. The U.S. Constitution also vests in “Congress” the power to “determine the Time of

Case 2:20-cv-01445-JCM-VCF Document 1 Filed 08/04/20 Page 5 of 25

Page 6: CAMPBELL & WILLIAMS DONALD J. CAMPBELL, ESQ, (1216) J ... · Plaintiff Donald J. Trump for President, Inc. is the principal committee for President Donald J. Trump’s reelection

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

6

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief

chusing the Electors” for the offices of President and Vice President. U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4.

27. Exercising that power, Congress has established that “[t]he electors of President and

Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in

November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” 3

U.S.C. §1.

28. Combined, 2 U.S.C. §§1, 7, and 3 U.S.C. §1 establish the Tuesday after the first

Monday in November as the uniform, national Election Day for members of Congress and as the

uniform, national day for appointing electors for President and Vice President.