CAMPBELL & WILLIAMS DONALD J. CAMPBELL, ESQ, (1216) J ... · Plaintiff Donald J. Trump for...
[…] 12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

16

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief

and deprives them of their right to vote in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.

86. On March 12, 2020, Governor Sisolak declared a state of emergency in Nevada due

to COVID-19. That makes Nevada’s 2020 general election an “affected election” to which Sections

2 through 27 of AB4 apply. See AB4, §§5, 8.

CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I

Violation of 3 U.S.C. §1, 2 U.S.C. §7, 2 U.S.C. §1; Elections Clause (U.S. Const. art. I, §4, cl. 1); Electors Clause (U.S. Const. art. II, §1, cl. 4); Supremacy Clause (U.S. Const. art. VI, §2)

87. Plaintiffs incorporate all their prior allegations.

88. 3 U.S.C. §1 provides that “[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be

appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth

year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”

89. 2 U.S.C. §7 provides that “[t]he Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in

every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States and

Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress commencing on