2008 09 10 Chandler PFOF
[…] (i) Short term measures to immediately protect all burial sites including,
but not limited to, fencing, buffers, and site restoration; and
(ii) Long term measures to properly manage and protect all burial sites
including, but not limited to, buffers, landscaping, and access by known
lineal or cultural descendants; …
c. (b)(4) “Maps clearly indicating the location of all identified Native Hawaiian
burial sites located at the property, including where applicable, the spatial
16
relationship between Native Hawaiian burial sites and any proposed construction
activities, drawn to scale.
2. Under HRS § 6E-2, a “burial site” is defined as “any specific unmarked location
where prehistoric or historic human skeletal remains and their associated burial goods are
interred, and its immediate surrounding archaeological context, deemed a unique class of historic
property and not otherwise included in section 6E-41.”
3. HRS § 6E-43(a) provides in relevant part, “[t]he appropriate island burial council
shall determine whether preservation in place or relocation of previously identified native
Hawaiian burial sites is warranted… .”
Defective Burial Treatment Plan