Post on 10-Nov-2021
[…] required treatment similar to a person with an intellectual disability, the records do not
show she has significant functional limitations in three or more areas of a major life
activity, as required.
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS
BURDEN OF PROOF
1. In a proceeding to determine eligibility, the burden of proof is on the
claimant to establish he or she meets the proper criteria. The standard is a
preponderance of the evidence. (Evid. Code, §§ 115, 500.)
Accessibility modified document
14
STATUTORY AUTHORITY
2. The Lanterman Act is set forth at Welfare and Institutions Code section
4500 et seq.
3. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4501 provides:
The State of California accepts a responsibility for
persons with developmental disabilities and an obligation to
them which it must discharge. Affecting hundreds of
thousands of children and adults directly, and having an
important impact on the lives of their families, neighbors and
whole communities, developmental disabilities present
social, medical, economic, and legal problems of extreme
importance . …
An array of services and supports should be
established which is sufficiently complete to meet the
needs and choices of each person with developmental
disabilities, regardless of age or degree of disability, and at
each stage of life and to support their integration into the
mainstream life of the community. To the maximum extent
feasible, services and supports should be available
throughout the state to prevent the dislocation of persons
with developmental disabilities from their home
communities.
4. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4512, subdivision (a), defines
developmental disability as a disability that “originates before an individual attains 18
years of age; continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely; and constitutes a
Accessibility modified document
15