Post on 10-Nov-2021
[…] importance . …
An array of services and supports should be
established which is sufficiently complete to meet the
needs and choices of each person with developmental
disabilities, regardless of age or degree of disability, and at
each stage of life and to support their integration into the
mainstream life of the community. To the maximum extent
feasible, services and supports should be available
throughout the state to prevent the dislocation of persons
with developmental disabilities from their home
communities.
4. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4512, subdivision (a), defines
developmental disability as a disability that “originates before an individual attains 18
years of age; continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely; and constitutes a
Accessibility modified document
15
substantial disability for that individual. A developmental disability also includes
“disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require
treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability.” (Ibid.)
Handicapping conditions that are “solely physical in nature” do not qualify as
developmental disabilities under the Lanterman Act.
5. California Code of Regulations, title 17, section 54000 provides:
(a) “Developmental Disability” means a disability that