Case Number 2018070116 Modified Document for Accessibility
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 4646, subd. (d).)

8. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4646.4 provides, in part, that

regional centers shall have a process to “(a) [E]nsure adherence with federal and

state law and regulation, and when purchasing services and supports, shall

ensure all of the following: [¶] (1) Conformance with the regional center’s

purchase of service policies, as approved by the department pursuant to

subdivision (d) of Section 4434. [¶] (2) Utilization of generic services and supports

when appropriate.”

9. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 4646.5, the planning

process shall include, among other things, gathering information and conducting

assessments, including information from service providers (subd. (a)(1)), and “A

schedule of the type and amount of services and supports to be purchased by

the regional center or obtained from generic agencies or other resources in order

to achieve the individual program plan goals and objectives, and identification of

the provider or providers of service responsible for attaining each objective,

including, but not limited to, vendors, contracted providers, generic service

agencies, and natural supports.” (Subd. (a)(4).)

10. Welfare and Institutions Code section 4647, subdivision (a),

describes the service coordination process to benefit clients, and includes

“assurance that the planning team considers all appropriate options for meeting