Case Number 2013060562 Modified Document for Accessibility
[…] at Student’s IEP team meetings. District asserts that the law does not require it to
provide a written Chinese translation unless Parents request it in writing, and that
Parents have not done so.
Accessibility modified document
45
INFORMED CONSENT AND TRANSLATION
39. Local educational agencies "shall take any action necessary to ensure that
the parent or guardian understands the proceedings at a meeting, including arranging
for an interpreter for parents or guardians . . . whose native language is other than
English." (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (i); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(e).) The local
educational agency shall also "give the parent or guardian a copy of the individualized
education program, at no cost." (Ed. Code, § 56341.5, subd. (j); see also 34 C.F.R. §
300.322(f).) California has clarified that the obligation to ensure that a parent or
guardian understands the proceedings extends to the IEP documents themselves, which