Case Number 2015100570 Modified Document for Accessibility
[…] so significantly interfered with Parent’s right to meaningfully participate in the IEP
process. District contends that Student’s June 2015 request for an independent
educational evaluation was untimely and did not identify a speech and language
assessment with which Student disagreed, and therefore failed to trigger its obligation
to fund an independent evaluation or file for due process to defend a District
assessment.
53. The procedural safeguards of the IDEA provide that under certain
conditions a student is entitled to obtain an independent educational evaluation at
public expense. (20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (a)(1); Ed. Code, §§ 56329,
subd. (b) and 56506, subd. (c).) “Independent educational evaluation means an
evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency
responsible for the education of the child in question….” (34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(3)(i)).) To
obtain an independent evaluation, the student must disagree with an assessment
obtained by the public agency and request an independent evaluation. (34 C.F.R. §
300.502(b)(1), (2).)
Accessibility modified document
47