The Federal Reserve and the
[…] Kraus v. Wells Fargo, 943 F.3d 588, 597 (2d Cir. 2019). The Fed’s
notes are not drawn on the U.S. Treasury, so they need not be appropriated by Congress. See U.S.
CONST. art. 1, § 9, cl. 7. Nor are they part of the U.S. debt, so the Fed’s balance sheet is not subject to
the debt ceiling. And even though Fed notes are formally liabilities, they do not represent any
actionable legal obligation. Cash cannot be redeemed for gold or any other asset; the Fed cannot
default. See Kraus, 943 F.3d at 603 & n.15. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 411 (providing that Federal reserve
notes “be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department . . . or at any Federal
Reserve bank”), with 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (defining lawful money to include “Federal reserve notes”). 5 Congress can also rescind the Fed’s powers or repeal the Federal Reserve Act—critical
informal constraints. See SARAH BINDER & MARK SPINDEL, THE MYTH OF INDEPENDENCE: HOW