The Federal Reserve and the
[…] Nor does it seem likely the Fed treated the issuers of the
underlying bonds as the participants. While this would be a more plausible approach, then the Fed
would have to seek certifications from them (or conduct some sort of analysis of the portfolio of bonds
regarding the ability of those issuers to access adequate credit). The other problem with this “pass-
through” approach is that it raises questions about how the Fed ensures that none of the bonds are
issued by companies that are insolvent. See id. (“including requirements relating to . . . borrower
solvency”); 12 U.S.C. § 343(B)(ii) (requiring the Board to “establish procedures to prohibit borrowing
from programs and facilities by borrowers that are insolvent”). The most likely possibility , as
mentioned above, is that the Fed treated the sellers as the “participants.” Consistent with this
possibility, the Fed did require those selling bonds or ETFs to the Fed to certify that they were not
insolvent.