The Federal Reserve and the
[…] at all to do with financial system liquidity. See, e.g., Primary Market Corporate Credit Facility, BD.
GOVERNORS FED. RSRV. SYS. (Mar. 23, 2020), https://perma.cc/JWK4-7XFH (describing the purpose of
the PMCCF as “support[ing] credit to employers through bond and loan issuances”); Federal Reserve
13(3) Facilities Announced during COVID-19 Pandemic, Fed. Rsrv. Bank of New York (2020),
https://perma.cc/K6LF-JZFS (describing the “[p]urpose” of the MLF as “[p]urchasing short term notes
from state and local governments to help them better manage cash flow pressures”). 129 CARES Act § 4003, 15 U.S.C.A. § 9042 (West) (emphasis added). 130 The CARES Act also contemplates the Main Street program and MLF in two further
provisions. See id. at § 4003(c)(3)(D)(i) (providing that the Secretary “shall endeavor to seek the
implementation of a program or facility . . . that provides financing to banks and other lenders that
make direct loans to eligible businesses”); id. at § 4003(c)(3)(D)(ii) (referring to the Fed’s authority “to
establish a Main Street Lending Program or other similar program or facility that supports lending to
small and mid-sized businesses”); id. at § 4003(c)(3)(E) (providing that the Secretary “shall endeavor