The Federal Reserve and the
[…] provision. It is, after all, highly unlikely that Congress meant to bar the Fed from
aiding failing financial companies but to permit it to aid failing nonfinancial
companies.125
Congress to repeal Section 13(b), id., and, as discussed herein, the Fed did not invoke Section 13(3)
again until 2008. 121 See, e.g., SCOTT, supra note 9, at 93-106; BERNANKE, GEITHNER & PAULSON, supra note 1, at
120; Eric Posner, What Legal Authority Does the Fed Need During a Financial Crisis?, 101 MINN. L.
REV. 1529, 1574 (2017). 122 Federal Reserve Act § 13(3), 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(i). The full sentence includes an errant
comma. It reads: “Such policies and procedures shall be designed to ensure that any emergency lending
program or facility is for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system, and not to aid a
failing financial company, and that the security for emergency loans is sufficient to protect taxpayers
from losses and that any such program is terminated in a timely and orderly fashion.” The best way
to parse this sentence is: “Such policies and procedures shall be designed to ensure (i) that any
emergency lending program or facility is for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system[]