The Federal Reserve and the Crisis of 2020...Crisis of 2020 Lev Menand CSAS Working Paper 21-20...
[…] Analogies to life-saving

professions are also common. See, e.g., BEN S. BERNANKE, TIMOTHY F. GEITHNER & HENRY M PAULSON,

JR., FIREFIGHTING: THE FINANCIAL CRISIS AND ITS LESSONS (2019); FIRST RESPONDERS (Ben S.

Bernanke, Timothy F. Geithner & Henry M Paulson, Jr. eds., 2020). The reality of central banking is

more mundane. It is a species of accounting. See infra Part I.A. 2 Christopher Condon et al., Fed is ‘Not Going to Run Out of Ammunition,’ Powell Vows,

BLOOMBERG (Mar. 26, 2020, 5:38 AM), https://perma.cc/N5X9-YZC4. 3 See 12 U.S.C. § 411 (“Federal reserve notes, to be issued at the discretion of the Board of

Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . are authorized”). The Fed is required to back its notes

with collateral. Id. § 412. Accordingly, the Fed’s note issue is limited by the amount of eligible collateral

in the economy: the sum of assets it is authorized to buy and loans it is authorized to make. But this