The Federal Reserve and the Crisis of 2020...Crisis of 2020 Lev Menand CSAS Working Paper 21-20...
[…] provision. It is, after all, highly unlikely that Congress meant to bar the Fed from

aiding failing financial companies but to permit it to aid failing nonfinancial

companies.125

Congress to repeal Section 13(b), id., and, as discussed herein, the Fed did not invoke Section 13(3)

again until 2008. 121 See, e.g., SCOTT, supra note 9, at 93-106; BERNANKE, GEITHNER & PAULSON, supra note 1, at

120; Eric Posner, What Legal Authority Does the Fed Need During a Financial Crisis?, 101 MINN. L.

REV. 1529, 1574 (2017). 122 Federal Reserve Act § 13(3), 12 U.S.C. § 343(3)(B)(i). The full sentence includes an errant

comma. It reads: “Such policies and procedures shall be designed to ensure that any emergency lending

program or facility is for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system, and not to aid a

failing financial company, and that the security for emergency loans is sufficient to protect taxpayers

from losses and that any such program is terminated in a timely and orderly fashion.” The best way

to parse this sentence is: “Such policies and procedures shall be designed to ensure (i) that any

emergency lending program or facility is for the purpose of providing liquidity to the financial system[]