The Federal Reserve and the Crisis of 2020...Crisis of 2020 Lev Menand CSAS Working Paper 21-20...
[…] Nor does it seem likely the Fed treated the issuers of the

underlying bonds as the participants. While this would be a more plausible approach, then the Fed

would have to seek certifications from them (or conduct some sort of analysis of the portfolio of bonds

regarding the ability of those issuers to access adequate credit). The other problem with this “pass-

through” approach is that it raises questions about how the Fed ensures that none of the bonds are

issued by companies that are insolvent. See id. (“including requirements relating to . . . borrower

solvency”); 12 U.S.C. § 343(B)(ii) (requiring the Board to “establish procedures to prohibit borrowing

from programs and facilities by borrowers that are insolvent”). The most likely possibility , as

mentioned above, is that the Fed treated the sellers as the “participants.” Consistent with this

possibility, the Fed did require those selling bonds or ETFs to the Fed to certify that they were not

insolvent.