THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] A well-established tool for addressing similar projects within a geographic area is a programmatic EIS.
The NEPA implementing regulations urge agencies to consider conducting a programmatic EIS in several
circumstances, including when an agency is considering approvals for multiple projects in one geographic
region or for multiple projects that are similar in other ways. See 40 CFR 1502.4(c)(1)-(2): EISs on broad
issues appropriate when federal actions share “relevant similarities, such as common timing, impacts,
alternatives [and] methods of implementation.” In addition, 40 CFR 1508.25(a)(3) requires agencies to
consider preparing a singular, programmatic EIS for “similar actions, which when viewed with other
reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating
their environmental consequences together, such as common timing or geography.”
A recent CEQ memorandum emphasizes that agencies should prepare a regional or programmatic EIS
when “approving multiple actions” that are “temporally or spatially connected and will have a series of
associated concurrent or subsequent decisions.”26