THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS
[…] regardless of whether that NEPA review is pursued jointly with other projects.
III. FERC should include detailed study of the wide range of pipeline and energy alternatives to the NED project, including the no-action alternative, in the EIS.
FERC’s analysis of alternatives to the proposal is “the heart of the environmental impact statement” and
“should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus
sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decision maker
and the public.” [40 CFR 1502.14 (emphasis added)] CEQ regulations make clear that FERC must
“rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives...devot[ing] substantial treatment to
each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may evaluate their
comparative merits.” [40 CFR 1502.14(a)-(b)]
FERC must consider the “no action” alternative and all reasonable alternatives, including those that are not
within the applicant’s direct capabilities. [See 40 CFR 1502.14(c)-(d)]29
FERC also must (1) justify—as