Updated 2017
[…] 2304 (MCKINNEY 2012). See Velez v. Hunts Point Multi-Serv. Ctr., Inc., 29 A.D.3d 104,
811 N.Y.S.2d 5 (1st Dep’t 2006).
C) Out-of-state discovery. N.Y. CPLR § 3119 (McKinney 2017), effective as of January 1,
2011, adopts the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, allows for disclosure
in New York State related to an action pending in another United States jurisdiction
without the need for a court order. The party seeking the discovery need only submit the
out-of-state subpoena “to the county clerk in the county in which discovery is sought to
be conducted in this state.” N.Y. CPLR § 3119(b)(1) (McKinney 2017). Subsequently,
the county clerk “shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which
the out-of-state subpoena is directed.” N.Y. CPLR § 3119(b)(1) (McKinney 2017). The
non-party from whom discovery is sought may move for a protective order or to squash
or modify the subpoena in the county in which the discovery is to be conducted.
Privileges