Updated 2017
[…] D) Future collateral source payments. The rule also applies to awards for future collateral
source payments. If the court finds that, with reasonable certainty, the plaintiff is legally
24
entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source payments, then the award may
be reduced by the amount expected to be paid. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(c) (MCKINNEY
2017). If, however, the plaintiff has received a voluntary charitable contribution, such
contribution will not be admissible as evidence of a collateral source of payment. Id.
Convictions – Use of a Witness’ Prior Convictions
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4513 (MCKINNEY 2017) states:
A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the
conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his
testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to
answer any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not
concluded by such person's answer.
A) Criminal. A civil litigant is granted broad authority to use the criminal convictions of a
witness to impeach the credibility of that witness. Morgan v. Nat’l City Bank, 32 A.D.3d
1264, 822 N.Y.S.2d 201 (4th Dep’t 2006). When admitting evidence regarding previous