Updated 2017
[…] Service upon a domestic
or foreign limited liability partnership is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-a
(MCKINNEY 2017):
by delivering a copy personally to any managing or general agent or general partner of
the limited partnership in this state, to any other agent or employee authorized by
appointment to receive service, or to any other person designated by the limited
partnership to receive process.
1) Limited liability partnerships. Other methods of service of process are available
against limited liability partnerships that are subject to the provisions of Article 8-
a of the partnership law (N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-109) and in general by service
pursuant to N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-1505. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-a (MCKINNEY
2017). If service is impracticable under this section, “it may be made in such
manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-
a(b) (MCKINNEY 2017).
F) Service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision. Service upon a Corporation
or Government Subdivision is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311 (MCKINNEY 2017) by
service: