Updated 2017
[…] lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. Id.
11
O) Victims of criminal offenses. Actions by victims of a criminal offense must be
commenced against a defendant “(1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such
action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the
crime or (2) convicted of a specified crime as defined in Executive Law § 632-a(1)(e),
which is the subject of such action for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within ten
years of the date the defendant was convicted of such specified crime.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §
213-b (MCKINNEY 2017).
Q) Fraud. Actions for damages resulting from fraud “must be commenced within the
greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time
the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could
with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8) (MCKINNEY
2017).
Statute of Repose
New York has not adopted a statute of repose. New York has recognized and enforced other
state’s statute of repose, should a choice of law analysis require it. See Kniery v. Cottrell, Inc., 59