Updated 2017
[…] or is disabled when such a cause of action accrues, the person may bring an action
within three years after the person attains eighteen years of age or is no longer
disabled. Id.
M) Professional malpractice. Malpractice actions against licensed engineers, architects,
land surveyors or landscape architects must be commenced within ten years. N.Y.
C.P.L.R. § 214-d (MCKINNEY 2017). Written notice of such a claim must be served upon
the architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect at least ninety days prior to
the commencement of the action. Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-d(6), such an action is
subject to a cut-off period of ten years. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-d (MCKINNEY 2017).
N) Medical malpractice. Medical, dental or podiatric malpractice actions must be
commenced within “two years and six months of the act, omission or failure complained
of or last treatment where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or
condition which gave rise to said act, omission or failure.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-a
(MCKINNEY 2017). An exception is made for actions commenced for discovery of
foreign objects in the body of the patient, which may be commenced within one year of