STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW...Updated 2017 STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by...
[…] See Velez v. Hunts Point Multi-Serv. Ctr., Inc., 29 A.D.3d 104,

811 N.Y.S.2d 5 (1st Dep’t 2006).

C) Out-of-state discovery. N.Y. CPLR § 3119 (McKinney 2017), effective as of January 1,

2011, adopts the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, allows for disclosure

in New York State related to an action pending in another United States jurisdiction

without the need for a court order. The party seeking the discovery need only submit the

out-of-state subpoena “to the county clerk in the county in which discovery is sought to

be conducted in this state.” N.Y. CPLR § 3119(b)(1) (McKinney 2017). Subsequently,

the county clerk “shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which

the out-of-state subpoena is directed.” N.Y. CPLR § 3119(b)(1) (McKinney 2017). The

non-party from whom discovery is sought may move for a protective order or to squash

or modify the subpoena in the county in which the discovery is to be conducted.

Privileges