STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW...Updated 2017 STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by...
[…] 11

O) Victims of criminal offenses. Actions by victims of a criminal offense must be

commenced against a defendant “(1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such

action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the

crime or (2) convicted of a specified crime as defined in Executive Law § 632-a(1)(e),

which is the subject of such action for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within ten

years of the date the defendant was convicted of such specified crime.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. §

213-b (MCKINNEY 2017).

Q) Fraud. Actions for damages resulting from fraud “must be commenced within the

greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time

the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could

with reasonable diligence have discovered it.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 213(8) (MCKINNEY

2017).

Statute of Repose

New York has not adopted a statute of repose. New York has recognized and enforced other

state’s statute of repose, should a choice of law analysis require it. See Kniery v. Cottrell, Inc., 59