STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW...Updated 2017 STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by...
[…] 24

entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source payments, then the award may

be reduced by the amount expected to be paid. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(c) (MCKINNEY

2017). If, however, the plaintiff has received a voluntary charitable contribution, such

contribution will not be admissible as evidence of a collateral source of payment. Id.

Convictions – Use of a Witness’ Prior Convictions

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4513 (MCKINNEY 2017) states:

A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the

conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his

testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to

answer any relevant question, or by the record. The party cross-examining is not

concluded by such person's answer.

A) Criminal. A civil litigant is granted broad authority to use the criminal convictions of a

witness to impeach the credibility of that witness. Morgan v. Nat’l City Bank, 32 A.D.3d

1264, 822 N.Y.S.2d 201 (4th Dep’t 2006). When admitting evidence regarding previous