STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW...Updated 2017 STATE OF NEW YORK COMPENDIUM OF LAW Prepared by...
[…] Service upon a domestic

or foreign limited liability partnership is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-a

(MCKINNEY 2017):

by delivering a copy personally to any managing or general agent or general partner of

the limited partnership in this state, to any other agent or employee authorized by

appointment to receive service, or to any other person designated by the limited

partnership to receive process.

1) Limited liability partnerships. Other methods of service of process are available

against limited liability partnerships that are subject to the provisions of Article 8-

a of the partnership law (N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-109) and in general by service

pursuant to N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 121-1505. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-a (MCKINNEY

2017). If service is impracticable under this section, “it may be made in such

manner as the court, upon motion without notice, directs.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310-

a(b) (MCKINNEY 2017).

F) Service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision. Service upon a Corporation

or Government Subdivision is governed by N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311 (MCKINNEY 2017) by

service: