IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ARIZONAEn Banc
[…] Ariz.
Const. art. VI, § 5(5); Slayton v. Shumway, 166 Ariz. 87, 89, 800
P.2d 590, 592 (1990). We will recognize a statutory rule when it
is “reasonable and workable” and when it supplements rather than
contradicts our rules. State ex rel. Collins v. Seidel, 142 Ariz.
587, 591, 691 P.2d 678, 682 (1984). Here, however, the statute does
much more than supplement our rules. It precludes the court from
determining the credibility of the information in the prior filings.
This it cannot do and is therefore invalid.
6. Role of Arizona Department of Water Resources
¶45 Section 45-256(B) provides that DWR’s report “shall list
all information that is obtained by the director and that reasonably
relates to the water right claim or use investigated.” The report
must also include the director's proposed water right attributes for
each water right claim or use investigated. If no water right finding
is proposed, DWR's report shall so indicate. Objections are permitted,
but they must specifically address DWR's recommendations. Objections
33