(August 2019)
[…] fact a native tenant of that particular property beside[s]
his own testimony and that of his wife.
[8]. [T]here is no showing also that he did enter for any
religious or gathering purposes.
Accordingly, the district court fined Hanapi $100.00.
Hanapi timely filed this appeal.
II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
….
III. DISCUSSION
A. The District Court Did Not Commit Reversible Error
When It Excluded Evidence and Testimony Supporting
Hanapi’s Claimed Constitutional Right.
The offense of criminal trespass in the second degree with
which Hanapi was charged is defined in HRS §
708-814(1)(a) as “knowingly enter[ing] or remain [ing]
unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a
manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced[.]”
See supra, note 1. A person “‘enters or remains
unlawfully’ in or upon premises when the person is not
licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to do so.” HRS §
708-800 (1993) (emphasis added).
At trial, Hanapi essentially claimed he had a privilege, as