(August 2019)
[…] to follow or understand. That is perfectly natural at
this stage. Your first days and weeks and months of
law school will involve learning a new language, a
new analytical approach, and a host of substantive
rules, all at the same time.
Expect the process to be slow and uneven at times
and be patient with yourself. Throughout the
process, keep asking yourself: “What does this case
teach me about the law?”
28
For Educational Use Only
State v. Hanapi, 89 Hawai’i 177 (1998)
970 P.2d 485
© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6
Footnotes
1
HRS § 708-814 states in relevant part:
Criminal trespass in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:
(a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to
exclude intruders or are fenced[.] ...
(2) Criminal trespass in the second degree is a petty misdemeanor.
2
This background fact was mentioned in Hanapi’s opening brief, but not reflected in the trial transcripts.
3
As near as we can tell, Galiher committed an alleged “wetlands violation” and entered into an agreement with the COE to restore
his property.