Orientation: Richardson Lawyering...RICHARDSON LAWYERING Introduction to Lawyering Fundamentals....
[…] rules, all at the same time.

Expect the process to be slow and uneven at times

and be patient with yourself. Throughout the

process, keep asking yourself: “What does this case

teach me about the law?”

28

Page 30: Orientation: Richardson Lawyering...RICHARDSON LAWYERING Introduction to Lawyering Fundamentals. Lawyering Fundamentals is the 1L legal analysis and writing course. For this session,

For Educational Use Only

State v. Hanapi, 89 Hawai’i 177 (1998)

970 P.2d 485

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6

Footnotes

1

HRS § 708-814 states in relevant part:

Criminal trespass in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises which are enclosed in a manner designed to

exclude intruders or are fenced[.] ...

(2) Criminal trespass in the second degree is a petty misdemeanor.

2

This background fact was mentioned in Hanapi’s opening brief, but not reflected in the trial transcripts.

3

As near as we can tell, Galiher committed an alleged “wetlands violation” and entered into an agreement with the COE to restore

his property.