No. 12-1229
[…] (1992). Indeed, Congress could have and often does explicitly provide for the court’s exclusive
jurisdiction over administrative agencies in the statute itself. See 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a)(3) (“[O]n
the filing of the petition, the court has jurisdiction, which becomes exclusive on the filing of the
record.”); 7 U.S.C. § 27d(c)(3) (“On the date of the filing of a petition under paragraph (1), the
court shall have jurisdiction, which shall become exclusive on the filing of the materials set forth
in paragraph (2), to affirm and enforce or to set aside the rule or determination at issue.”);
7 U.S.C. § 136n(b) (“Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction
to affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part.”).
Case: 12-1229 Document: 35 Filed: 07/29/2013 Pages: 48
15
In other cases, Congress has explicitly provided for exclusive jurisdiction of one court
over another. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . .