No. 12-1229 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ... Case No....
[…] In addition to the more limited scope of 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b), the statute serves a different

purpose at a different stage in the naturalization application review process than does 8 U.S.C.

§ 1421(c). Section 1421(c) provides a final opportunity for the alien to seek review of USCIS’s

denial of his naturalization application. The district court’s de novo review benefits from a

developed administrative record in determining whether or not the applicant is entitled to

citizenship and this review is available to the alien only after he has exhausted his administrative

remedies. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) (“A person whose application for naturalization under this

subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this

Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court . . . .”); 8 U.S.C.

§ 1447(a) (“If, after an examination under section 1446 of this title, an application for