No. 12-1229 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ... Case No....
[…] (1992). Indeed, Congress could have and often does explicitly provide for the court’s exclusive

jurisdiction over administrative agencies in the statute itself. See 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a)(3) (“[O]n

the filing of the petition, the court has jurisdiction, which becomes exclusive on the filing of the

record.”); 7 U.S.C. § 27d(c)(3) (“On the date of the filing of a petition under paragraph (1), the

court shall have jurisdiction, which shall become exclusive on the filing of the materials set forth

in paragraph (2), to affirm and enforce or to set aside the rule or determination at issue.”);

7 U.S.C. § 136n(b) (“Upon the filing of such petition the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction

to affirm or set aside the order complained of in whole or in part.”).

Case: 12-1229 Document: 35 Filed: 07/29/2013 Pages: 48

Page 24: No. 12-1229 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS ... Case No. 1:11-cv-00793 ... Plaintiff-Appellant Salem Fuad Aljabri (“Mr. Aljabri”) sought

15