Nos. 19-1434, 19-1452, 19-1458
[…] Jus-
tice Manual § 8-2.100.7
Similarly, each judicial district still has a United
States Attorney, an “officer” in the Justice Depart-
ment. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a), (b). Among other responsi-
bilities, U.S. Attorneys prosecute for all offenses of the
United States and prosecute or defend, for the govern-
ment, all civil suits. Id. § 547(1), (2). U.S. Attorneys
are, of course, subject to the direction of the Attorney
General.8 But, as the DOJ’s Justice Manual explains,
7 Available here: https://www.justice.gov/jm/justice-manual
(updated Apr. 2018) (last visited Dec. 4, 2020). 8 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by
law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an
agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing
evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of
Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); § 519
18
a U.S. Attorneys’ “statutory duty to prosecute for all
offenses against the United States (28 U.S.C. § 547)
carries with it the authority necessary to perform this
duty. The USA is invested by statute and delegation
from the Attorney General with the broadest discre-