In the Supreme Court of the United States · the United States, ch. 20, 1 Stat. 73 (1789) ..... 15,...
[…] States Attorney, an “officer” in the Justice Depart-

    ment. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a), (b). Among other responsi-

    bilities, U.S. Attorneys prosecute for all offenses of the

    United States and prosecute or defend, for the govern-

    ment, all civil suits. Id. § 547(1), (2). U.S. Attorneys

    are, of course, subject to the direction of the Attorney

    General.8 But, as the DOJ’s Justice Manual explains,

    7 Available here: https://www.justice.gov/jm/justice-manual

    (updated Apr. 2018) (last visited Dec. 4, 2020). 8 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“Except as otherwise authorized by

    law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an

    agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing

    evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of

    Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); § 519

  • 18

    a U.S. Attorneys’ “statutory duty to prosecute for all

    offenses against the United States (28 U.S.C. § 547)

    carries with it the authority necessary to perform this

    duty. The USA is invested by statute and delegation