CISG – A Tool for Globalization (2)R. L. R. 35
[…] or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity,” or (b) “fails to make
an effective rejection.” (UCC §2-606(1)(a) and (b))78) Then, even if an “acceptance” of
goods has taken place, the buyer’s right to revoke it hinges substantially on his discovery
of defects. Accordingly, the Code conditions the right to revoke acceptance on the buyer’s
acceptance having been (a) based on a reasonable assumption that the seller would cure
any defect, or (b) reasonably induced by the “difficulty of discovery [of the non-conformity]
before acceptance” or the seller’s assurances. (UCC §2-608(1) (emphasis added)) However,
the right to revoke must be exercised “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or
should have discovered the ground for [revocation].” (UCC §2-608(2) (emphasis added)) All
in all, neglecting to inspect the goods may lead to a forfeiture of the right to reject them by
the buyer despite their non-conformity with all attendant consequences as recounted in the