REGULAR MEETING OF THE COUNCIL
[…] 13750 Rotunda Drive, and
WHEREAS: The City Clerk has received one (1)
Application for an Industrial Facilities Tax Exemption
Certificate from Ground Effects LLC for construction of a new
industrial leased facility located at 13750 Rotunda Drive
covering the property located within the "Rotunda
Drive and Schaefer Road Industrial Development District" in the
amount of $11,964,211, and
WHEREAS: Ground Effects LLC has requested the
Industrial Facilities Tax Exemption for ten (10) years after
completion, and
WHEREAS: Act No. 198, P.A. of 1974, as amended,
Section 6 (MCL 207.556) provides:
Sec. 6. The legislative body of the local governmental unit,
not more than 60 days after receipt by its clerk of the
application, shall by resolution either approve or
disapprove the application for an industrial facilities
exemption certificate in accordance with section 9 and the
other provisions of this act. If disapproved, the reasons
shall be set forth in writing in the resolution. If
approved, the clerk shall forward the application to the
commission within 60 days of approval or before October 31
of that year, whichever is first or as otherwise provided in
section 7 in order to receive the industrial facilities
exemption certificate effective for the following year. If
disapproved, the clerk shall return the application to the
applicant. The applicant may appeal the disapproval to the
commission within 10 days after the date of the disapproval,
and
3
WHEREAS: Act No. 198, P.A. of 1974, as amended,
Section 9 (1) (MCL 207.559) provides:
SEC 9 (1) The legislative body of the local governmental
unit, in its resolution approving an application, shall set
forth a finding and determination that the granting of the
Industrial Facilities Exemption Certificate, considered
together with the aggregate amount of the Industrial
Facilities Exemption Certificate previously granted and