By O’Donnell supported by Byrnes.
[…] 13750 Rotunda Drive, and

WHEREAS: The City Clerk has received one (1)

Application for an Industrial Facilities Tax Exemption

Certificate from Ground Effects LLC for construction of a new

industrial leased facility located at 13750 Rotunda Drive

covering the property located within the "Rotunda

Drive and Schaefer Road Industrial Development District" in the

amount of $11,964,211, and

WHEREAS: Ground Effects LLC has requested the

Industrial Facilities Tax Exemption for ten (10) years after

completion, and

WHEREAS: Act No. 198, P.A. of 1974, as amended,

Section 6 (MCL 207.556) provides:

Sec. 6. The legislative body of the local governmental unit,

not more than 60 days after receipt by its clerk of the

application, shall by resolution either approve or

disapprove the application for an industrial facilities

exemption certificate in accordance with section 9 and the

other provisions of this act. If disapproved, the reasons

shall be set forth in writing in the resolution. If

approved, the clerk shall forward the application to the

commission within 60 days of approval or before October 31

of that year, whichever is first or as otherwise provided in

section 7 in order to receive the industrial facilities

exemption certificate effective for the following year. If

disapproved, the clerk shall return the application to the

applicant. The applicant may appeal the disapproval to the

commission within 10 days after the date of the disapproval,

and

Page 3: By O’Donnell supported by Byrnes.

3

WHEREAS: Act No. 198, P.A. of 1974, as amended,

Section 9 (1) (MCL 207.559) provides:

SEC 9 (1) The legislative body of the local governmental

unit, in its resolution approving an application, shall set

forth a finding and determination that the granting of the

Industrial Facilities Exemption Certificate, considered

together with the aggregate amount of the Industrial

Facilities Exemption Certificate previously granted and