374 Decisions of the Federal Labor Relations Authority 68 FLRA No. 66
[…] acknowledged the Respondent’s argument, but did not
address it, because she found that she did not have the
authority “to review the constitutionality of the Statute.”11
The Judge awarded the GC’s requested remedies.
The Respondent filed exceptions to the Judge’s
decision, and the GC filed an opposition to the
Respondent’s exceptions.
III. Preliminary Matter: Section 2429.5 of the
Authority’s Regulations bars one of the
Respondent’s arguments.
The GC claims that the Respondent’s exceptions
raise “completely new arguments” that the Respondent
did not raise before the Judge.12
Under § 2429.5 of the
Authority’s Regulations, “[t]he Authority will not
consider any . . . arguments . . . or challenges to an
awarded remedy that could have been, but were not,
presented in the proceedings before the . . . Judge.”13
First, in its exceptions, the Respondent argues
that the Judge “failed to acknowledge” that § 7116 of the
Statute allows a union to “enforc[e] discipline in
accordance with the procedures under its constitution,”14
and that the Respondent’s actions in denying membership