ZERO EMISSION STANDARD PROCUREMENT PLAN · Illinois Power Agency 2017 Zero Emission Standard...
[…] 79 MidAmerican provided data on (i) the total supply from third-party providers (ARES/RES), (ii) the total supply from MidAmerican owned generation, and (iii) the actual electricity delivered to retail customers. The procured power and energy for MidAmerican was determined as the difference between the total supply (third parties and MidAmerican owned) and the actual electricity delivered to retail customers.

80 Total may not match the sum of individual utility amounts due to rounding.

81 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d-5)(2).

IllinoisPowerAgencyDraftZeroEmissionStandardProcurementPlanforPublicComment July11,2017  

26  

charge under subsection (k) of Section 16-108 of the Public Utilities Act.”82 Finally, “to arrive at

a maximum dollar amount of zero emission credits to be paid for the particular delivery year, the resulting per kilowatthour amount shall be applied to the  actual amount of kilowatthours of electricity delivered by  the electric utility in the delivery year immediately prior to the procurement, to all retail customers in its service territory.” 83

For delivery year 2017-2018, the calculation is based on the following formula:

(1.65% * 2008-2009 Rate for Eligible Retail Customers) * 2016-2017 kWh to all retail customers