ZERO EMISSION STANDARD PROCUREMENT PLAN · Illinois Power Agency 2017 Zero Emission Standard...
[…] 6.4 ZECContracts

The Act requires that “each utility shall enter into binding contractual arrangements with the winning suppliers” of ZECs selected in the procurement event.143 The IPA will not be a party to any contracts executed with the successful bidders selected as the result of the ZEC procurement. The term of the contracts resulting from the IPA’s ZEC procurement process will be 10 years and will follow the applicable provisions outlined in this Plan. The contract forms will be developed in accord with Section 16-111.5(e)(2) which states that “The procurement administrator, in consultation with the utilities, the Commission, and other interested parties and subject to Commission oversight, shall develop and provide standard contract forms for the supplier contracts that meet generally accepted industry practices.” Interested parties will be given an opportunity to provide comments on draft contracts. In developing the standard contract forms, the procurement administrator may, in consultation with the utilities, rely on the standard credit instruments developed for previous energy and REC procurements. As specified in Section 16-1115(e)(2), if there is no consensus on the contracts, then “the procurement administrator must notify the Commission of any disputed terms and the Commission shall resolve the dispute.” Should there be a dispute related to the contract terms that must be resolved by the Commission, then the expectation described in Section 6.2 that the bid date will be in December will likely have to be modified to allow the Commission additional time to resolve the contested issue or issues.