ZERO EMISSION STANDARD PROCUREMENT PLAN · Illinois Power Agency 2017 Zero Emission Standard...
[…] The Commission’s decision approving the procurement results and the release of the public notice of successful bidders will occur at a Commission meeting subsequent to the bid date. Contracts between successful bidders and the utilities will then be executed within three business days of that decision. The Agency, in consultation with the Procurement Administrator, the ICC Staff, and the Procurement Monitor may adjust these dates as needed.

Under the IPA’s traditional competitive procurement process, upon the Commission’s approval of procurement results in procurement events conducted under Section 16-111.5, “ [t]he names of the successful bidders and the load weighted average of the winning bid prices for each contract type and for each contract term” are required to be “made available to the public at the time of Commission approval of a procurement event,” with other bidder and supplier information is considered “confidential.”138 Section 1-75(d-5) of the IPA Act requires a different and more (publicly) thorough approach, and envisions the Commission issuing detailed findings explaining