ZERO EMISSION STANDARD PROCUREMENT PLAN · Illinois Power Agency 2017 Zero Emission Standard...
[…] However, where aspects of Section 16-111.5 either a) directly conflict with Section 1-75(d-5) (such as Section 16-111.5(e)(4)’s requirement of “selection of bids on the basis of price” or Section 16-111.5(e)(3)’s requirement to establish a “price benchmark,” which directly conflict with Section 1-75(d-5)(1)(C)’s requirement that “winning bids shall be selected based on public interest criteria” with ZEC prices determined pursuant to a formula found in the statute), or b) indirectly conflict as they would be impracticable to adopt given other requirements present in Section 1-75(d-5) (such as Section 16-111.5(f)’s requirement that the Commission “shall accept or reject the recommendations of the procurement administrator within 2 business days after” the receipt of reports, which may be ill-fitting for a ZEC procurement process requiring that the Commission produce a very detailed and intricate “public notice” of its own accompanying its acceptance or rejection of procurement results).62 An appendix detailing which specific requirements in