ZERO EMISSION STANDARD PROCUREMENT PLAN · Illinois Power Agency 2017 Zero Emission Standard...
[…] Throughout Section 1-75(d-5) (including in requirements related to submitting facility eligibility information),32 the statute uses the term “facility” rather than “generating unit,” “power plant,” “nuclear plant,” or some alternative terminology. As some nuclear power plants feature multiple reactors, this raises the question of whether the entire plant is itself a “facility,” or whether each individual reactor constitutes a “facility” instead. The IPA believes this is addressed by the definition of “facility” found in Section 1-10 of the IPA Act, which determines that a facility is “an electric generating unit or a co-generating unit that produces electricity along with related equipment necessary to connect the facility to an electric transmission or distribution system.”33 While the term “generating unit” is not itself defined, because each reactor can function to generate electricity as an independent unit from another, and given that each may have its own unique in-service date and cost structure, a “generating unit”—and thus a “facility” for purposes of the