You Can Stand Under My Umbrella: Weighing Trade Secret ...
[…] name of any contained ingredient); 21 C.F.R. § 701.3 (2007) (detailing the requirements of theFPLA).

' McNamara, supra note 74, at 8.

2008]

13

Gervin: You Can Stand Under My Umbrella: Weighing Trade Secret Protection

Published by Digital Commons @ University of Georgia School of Law, 2008

Page 15: You Can Stand Under My Umbrella: Weighing Trade Secret ...

J. INTELL PROP. L[

case of perfumes) simply as "fragrance" in the required ingredient list."5 The

fragrance language as used in 21 C.F.R. § 701.3 states that "[n]o ingredient may

be designated as [a] fragrance... unless it is within the meaning of such term as

commonly understood by consumers."" However, the regulation does notprovide any further guidelines or definitions to help determine what rightfullyqualifies as being "commonly understood by consumers" to mean fragrance. 87