YOU CAN GO HOME AGAIN ACHIEVING THE GOALS OF HUD’S REVERSE … · that lenders conduct of each...
[…] IX. Beyond Spouses: Lenders’ Failure to Honor Their

Commitments under the 95 Percent Rule Beyond non-borrower surviving spouses, a second,

interconnected issue exists when reverse mortgage lenders refuse to either disclose or abide by the so-called “95 percent rule” designed to prevent heirs from owing more to a reverse mortgage lender than a house is worth in the event they decide to settle the reverse mortgage for cash and purchase the home secured by the reverse mortgage themselves.144 The basis of the 95 percent rule is codified at 24 C.F.R. § 206.125, which states “[i]f the mortgage is due and payable . . . the mortgagor may sell the property for at least the lesser of the mortgage balance or five percent under the appraised value.”145 However, these regulations are not automatically incorporated into reverse mortgage documents, and thus borrowers are not automatically entitled to them in the absence of guidance issued by HUD.146 In one case, a borrower attempted to pay off the reverse mortgage balance on his mother’s house