WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] But this is a convention that can understate an air quality problem.

The 98th percentile value is not the actual value that is used to compare with the national ambient air quality standard. Rather, a state may average this value with the 98th percentile values obtained for the following year and the year after that year, following the same procedures and rules.205 This

197 40 C.F.R. pt. 50, app. N, § 1.0(a) (2014). (“This appendix explains the data handling conventions and computations necessary for determining when the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for PM2.5 are met, specifically the primary and secondary annual and 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS specified in § 50.7, 50.13, and 50.18.”). 198 Id. § 2.0(c) (“Section 58.12 of this chapter specifies the required minimum frequency of sampling for PM2.5.”). 199 40 C.F.R. § 58.12(a), (d). 200 Id. § 58.12(a) (explaining that “[f]or continuous analyzers, consecutive hourly averages must be collected,” except during periods of routine maintenance, instrument calibration, and during periods of exemption). 201 Id. § 58.12(d). 202 40 C.F.R. pt. 50, app. N, § 1.0(c) (“Daily values refer to the 24–hour average concentrations of PM2.5 mass measured (or averaged from hourly measurements in AQS) from midnight to midnight (local standard time) from suitable monitors.”). 203 Id. § 4.5(a) (Procedures and Equations for the 24–Hour PM2.5 NAAQS). 204 Id. § 4.5, tbl.1 (“The 98th percentile for year y (P0.98,y), is the nth maximum 24-hour average value for the year where n is the listed number.”). 205 Id. § 4.5(b) (“The 24–hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV is then calculated by