WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] They tend to be concentrated in a few states (California, Pennsylvania, Oregon, Utah, and Tennessee), although there are small pockets of nonattainment in other states (Alaska and Arizona).211 Nonattainment with the original 1997 standard for fine particulates is still relevant, despite the fact that the standard was lowered in 2006.212 With respect to the original 1997 standard, the pattern is similar, with current nonattainment areas in just a few states (California, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Tennessee, Missouri, Illinois, Kentucky, Montana, and Indiana).213 Four of

206 Id. § 1.0(c) (“Design values (DVs) are the 3–year average NAAQS metrics that are compared to the NAAQS levels to determine when a monitoring site meets or does not meet the NAAQS, calculated as shown in section 4.”). 207 See id. § 4.4 (Equations for the Annual PM2.5 NAAQS). 208 Id. § 4.4(a) (“An annual mean value for PM2.5 is determined by first averaging the daily values of a calendar quarter using equation 1 of this appendix.”). 209 Id. § 4.4(b) (“Equation 2 of this appendix is then used to calculate the