WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] Id. 327 Id. § 25 (codified at N.Y.C. ADMIN CODE § 24-149.2(d)). 328 Id. § 26 (codified at N.Y.C. ADMIN CODE § 24-149.3(a)). 329 Id. (codified at N.Y.C. ADMIN CODE § 24-149.2(b)) 330 Id. § 3 (codified at N.Y.C. ADMIN CODE § 24-104(53)) (“Wood burning heater” means “any enclosed, permanently installed, indoor device burning pellets designed to be used primarily for aesthetic purposes.”). 331 See Standards of Performance for New Residential Wood Heaters, New Residential Hydronic Heaters and Forced-Air Furnaces, 80 Fed. Reg. 13,672, 13,703 (Mar. 16, 2015) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. §60.531) (definition of “fireplace”) (“A model line that is clearly positioned in the marketplace as intended to be used primarily for aesthetic enjoyment and not as a room

Page 56: WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …

7_TOJCI.AHLERS (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2016 12:46 PM

104 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol. 46:49

requirement to comply with the Part 60 regulations, which does not apply to fireplaces.