WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] 206 Id. § 1.0(c) (“Design values (DVs) are the 3–year average NAAQS metrics that are compared to the NAAQS levels to determine when a monitoring site meets or does not meet the NAAQS, calculated as shown in section 4.”). 207 See id. § 4.4 (Equations for the Annual PM2.5 NAAQS). 208 Id. § 4.4(a) (“An annual mean value for PM2.5 is determined by first averaging the daily values of a calendar quarter using equation 1 of this appendix.”). 209 Id. § 4.4(b) (“Equation 2 of this appendix is then used to calculate the site annual mean.”). 210 Id. § 4.4(c) (“The annual PM2.5 NAAQS DV is calculated using equation 3 of this appendix.”). 211 U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, Green Book: Classifications of PM-2.5 (2006) Nonattainment Areas, http://www.epa.gov/airquality/greenbook/rnc.html (last visited Feb. 13, 2016); U.S. Envtl. Prot.