WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] Rather, a state may average this value with the 98th percentile values obtained for the following year and the year after that year, following the same procedures and rules.205 This

197 40 C.F.R. pt. 50, app. N, § 1.0(a) (2014). (“This appendix explains the data handling conventions and computations necessary for determining when the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS) for PM2.5 are met, specifically the primary and secondary annual and 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS specified in § 50.7, 50.13, and 50.18.”). 198 Id. § 2.0(c) (“Section 58.12 of this chapter specifies the required minimum frequency of sampling for PM2.5.”). 199 40 C.F.R. § 58.12(a), (d). 200 Id. § 58.12(a) (explaining that “[f]or continuous analyzers, consecutive hourly averages must be collected,” except during periods of routine maintenance, instrument calibration, and during periods of exemption). 201 Id. § 58.12(d). 202 40 C.F.R. pt. 50, app.