WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] In a revision to the national ambient air quality standard for fine particulates in 2013, EPA found causation between exposure to fine particulates and mortality.16 This was not a revolutionary development.

7 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401–7671q (2012); U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, What Are the Six Common Air Pollutants?, http://www3.epa.gov/airquality/urbanair/ (last visited Feb. 13, 2016). 8 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1)(B) (2012). The statute directs EPA to identify them for regulation if they may endanger public health or welfare. See id. § 7408(a)(1)(A) (requiring the publication of a list of each air pollutant “emissions of which, in [the Administrator’s] judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare” (emphasis added)). 9 U.S. Envtl. Prot.