WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] The pellet stoves described by the Department of Energy would be covered by the New York exemption. 300 See, e.g., Associated Press, Lawmakers in Minnesota, Other States Fight to Keep Wood Fires Burning, MINN. PUB. RADIO NEWS, Mar. 9, 2015, http://www.mprnews.org/story/ 2015/03/09/states-fight-to-keep-wood-fires-burning (last visited Feb. 13, 2016) (referring to recent laws barring enforcement of the federal standards in Missouri, Michigan, and Virginia, and pending bills in Wisconsin, Minnesota, and West Virginia). 301 MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.5514(1) (2015) (“The department of environmental quality shall not do any of the following: (a) Promulgate a rule limiting emissions from wood heaters. (b) Enforce against a manufacturer, distributor, or consumer a federal regulation limiting emissions from wood heaters and adopted after May 1, 2014.”); MO. REV. STAT. § 643.055.1 (2015) (“The department shall not regulate the manufacture, performance, or use of residential wood burning heaters or appliances through a state implementation plan or otherwise, unless first specifically authorized to do so by the general assembly.”); VA. CODE ANN.