WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] N, § 1.0(c) (“Daily values refer to the 24–hour average concentrations of PM2.5 mass measured (or averaged from hourly measurements in AQS) from midnight to midnight (local standard time) from suitable monitors.”). 203 Id. § 4.5(a) (Procedures and Equations for the 24–Hour PM2.5 NAAQS). 204 Id. § 4.5, tbl.1 (“The 98th percentile for year y (P0.98,y), is the nth maximum 24-hour average value for the year where n is the listed number.”). 205 Id. § 4.5(b) (“The 24–hour PM2.5 NAAQS DV is then calculated by averaging the annual 98th percentiles using equation 4 of this appendix.”).

Page 38: WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …

7_TOJCI.AHLERS (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2016 12:46 PM

86 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol. 46:49