WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] 178 Because the national ambient air quality standards are required to protect public health and the environment, the fact that an air quality control region is a nonattainment area demonstrates that air quality is not protective of public health or the environment. See id. § 7409(b)(1) (stating that primary standard must be “requisite to protect the public health”); id. § 7409(b)(2) (stating that secondary standard must be “requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air”). 179 See 40 C.F.R. § 50.13 (2014) (setting forth indicator, level, averaging time, and form for primary national ambient air quality standard for fine particulates, for a 24-hour period); id. § 50.18 (setting forth similar metrics for the primary standard for fine particulates, for an annual