WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] 69 Am. Farm Bureau Fed’n v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 559 F.3d 512, 519 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (“We give an ‘extreme degree of deference to the agency when it is evaluating scientific data within its technical expertise,’ reviewing the agency’s action to ‘ensure that the EPA has examined the relevant data and has articulated an adequate explanation for its action.’” (quoting City of Waukesha v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 320 F.3d 228, 247 (D.C. Cir. 2003))). 70 42 U.S.C. § 4365(a) (2012) (“The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall establish a Science Advisory Board which shall provide such scientific advice as may be requested by the Administrator.”). Congress passed the law in 1977. Environmental Research, Development, and Demonstration Authorization Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-155, § 8, 91 Stat. 1257, 1260 (Nov. 8, 1977).