WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …
[…] Prot. Agency, Green Book: Iowa Nonattainment Maintenance Status for Each County by Year for All Criteria Pollutants, http://www.epa.gov/airquality/greenbook/anayo_ia.html (last visited Feb. 13, 2016) (reflecting past and present attainment for fine particulates in Iowa). 196 As a matter of terminology, the measurement of an air pollutant whose concentration exceeds the level of a standard is an “exceedance.” 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(l) (“Exceedance with respect to a national ambient air quality standard means one occurrence of a measured or modeled concentration that exceeds the specified concentration level of such standard for the averaging period specified by the standard.”). In contrast, nonattainment is defined by reference to all four metrics (indicator, level, averaging time, and form). See id. § 50.18 (annual and daily standards for fine particulates).

Page 37: WOOD BURNING, BIOMASS, AIR POLLUTION, AND CLIMATE …